49 U.S. Code § 41733 - Level of basic essential air service
Historical and Revision Notes |
Revised Section |
Source (U.S. Code) |
Source (Statutes at Large) |
41733(a) |
49 App.:1389(b)(1)(A) (less last sentence last 24 words), (C). |
Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, 72 Stat. 731, § 419(b)(1), (3), (4), (9); added Oct. 24, 1978, Pub. L. 95–504, § 33(a), 92 Stat. 1732; Dec. 8, 1983, Pub. L. 98–213, § 10, 97 Stat. 1461; Oct. 4, 1984, Pub. L. 98–443, § 9(r), 98 Stat. 1708; restated Dec. 30, 1987, Pub. L. 100–223, § 202(a)(1), (2), (b)(1), 101 Stat. 1507, 1508, 1509, 1511. |
41733(b)(1) |
49 App.:1389(b)(1)(A) (last sentence last 24 words), (B). |
41733(b)(2) |
49 App.:1389(b)(9). |
41733(c) |
49 App.:1389(b)(3). |
41733(d) |
49 App.:1389(b)(4). |
41733(e) |
49 App.:1389(b)(1)(D). |
In subsection (a), the words “the level of basic essential air service for that place shall be the level established by the Secretary of Transportation for that place” are substituted for “Such determination shall be made” because the determinations for those places have been made. The words “by not later than December 29, 1988” are substituted for “no later than the last day of the 1-year period beginning on December 30, 1987” for clarity. The words “and only after consideration of the views of any interested community and the State agency of the State in which such community is located” and 49 App.:1389(b)(1)(C) are omitted as executed.
In subsections (b)(1) and (e), the words “appropriate State authority” are substituted for “State agency” for clarity and consistency with the source provisions restated in section 41734(a) of the revised title.
In section (b)(2), the words “that appears to deprive” are substituted for “which reasonably appears to deprive” to eliminate an unnecessary word.
In subsection (c)(1), before clause (A), the words “an air carrier may apply to provide basic essential air service to the place for compensation” are substituted for “applications may be submitted by any air carrier that is willing to provide such service to such point for compensation” for clarity and to eliminate unnecessary words.
Section 419 of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958, referred to in subsec. (a), is section 419 of Pub. L. 85–726, which was classified to section 1389 of former Title 49, Transportation, and was repealed and reenacted as this subchapter by Pub. L. 103–272, §§ 1(e), 7(b), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1143, 1379.
The date of enactment of this subsection, referred to in subsec. (g)(1), is the date of enactment of Pub. L. 112–95, which was approved Feb. 14, 2012.
Section 332 of the Department of Transportation and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2000, referred to in subsec. (h), is section 332 of Pub. L. 106–69, which is set out as a note under section 41731 of this title.
2012—Subsec. (c)(1)(E), (F). Pub. L. 112–95, § 423, added subpar. (E) and redesignated former subpar. (E) as (F).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 112–95, § 424, added subsec. (f).
Subsecs. (g), (h). Pub. L. 112–95, § 425, added subsecs. (g) and (h).
2000—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 106–181 inserted before period at end “, to the extent such adjustments are to a level not less than the basic essential air service level established under subsection (a) for the airport that serves the community”.
Amendment by Pub. L. 106–181 applicable only to fiscal years beginning after Sept. 30, 1999, see section 3 of Pub. L. 106–181, set out as a note under section 106 of this title.
Pub. L. 115–254, div. B, title IV, § 451(b), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3347, provided that:
Pub. L. 106–181, title II, § 209(c), Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 95, provided that: