Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 5301 - Policies and purposes
prev | next
(a) Declaration of Policy.—
It is in the interest of the United States, including the economic interest of the United States, to foster the development and revitalization of public transportation systems with the cooperation of both public transportation companies and private companies engaged in public transportation.
(b) General Purposes.—The purposes of this chapter are to—
(1)
provide funding to support public transportation;
(2)
improve the development and delivery of capital projects;
(3)
establish standards for the state of good repair of public transportation infrastructure and vehicles;
(4)
promote continuing, cooperative, and comprehensive planning that improves the performance of the transportation network;
(5)
establish a technical assistance program to assist recipients under this chapter to more effectively and efficiently provide public transportation service;
(6)
continue Federal support for public transportation providers to deliver high quality service to all users, including individuals with disabilities, seniors, and individuals who depend on public transportation;
(7)
support research, development, demonstration, and deployment projects dedicated to assisting in the delivery of efficient and effective public transportation service; and
(8)
promote the development of the public transportation workforce.