49 U.S. Code § 5302 - Definitions
Historical and Revision Notes |
Revised Section |
Source (U.S. Code) |
Source (Statutes at Large) |
5302(a)(1) |
49 App.:1608(c)(1). |
July 9, 1964, Pub. L. 88–365, § 12(c)(1), 78 Stat. 306; Aug. 10, 1965, Pub. L. 89–117, § 1109, 79 Stat. 507; Sept. 8, 1966, Pub. L. 89–562, § 2(a)(1), 80 Stat. 715; May 25, 1967, Pub. L. 90–19, § 20, 81 Stat. 25; Aug. 1, 1968, Pub.
* * *
Pub. L. 109–59, § 3002(b)(4), substituted “public transportation” for “mass transportation”.
Subsec. (a)(1)(H). Pub. L. 109–59, § 3002(b)(4), substituted “public transportation” for “mass transportation”.
Subsec. (a)(1)(J) to (L). Pub. L. 109–59, § 3004(b)(3)–(5), added subpars. (J) to (L).
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 109–59, § 3002(b)(4), substituted “public transportation” for “mass transportation” in introductory provisions and subpar. (A).
Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 109–59, § 3004(c), substituted “Individual with a disability” for “Handicapped individual” in heading and “individual with a disability” for “handicapped individual” in text.
Pub. L. 109–59, § 3002(b)(4), substituted “public transportation” for “mass transportation” in two places.
Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 109–59, § 3004(d), amended heading and text of par. (7) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “The term ‘mass transportation’ means transportation by a conveyance that provides regular and continuing general or special transportation to the public, but does not include school bus, charter, or sightseeing transportation.”
Subsec. (a)(9). Pub. L. 109–59, § 3002(b)(4), substituted “public transportation” for “mass transportation” in subpars. (A) and (B).
Subsec. (a)(10). Pub. L. 109–59, § 3004(e), amended heading and text of par. (10) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “The term ‘public transportation’ means mass transportation.”
Subsec. (a)(14) to (16). Pub. L. 109–59, § 3002(b)(4), substituted “public transportation” for “mass transportation” wherever appearing.
Subsec. (a)(17). Pub. L. 109–59, § 3004(f), reenacted heading without change and amended text of par. (17) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “The term ‘urbanized area’ means an area—
“(A) encompassing at least an urbanized area within a State that the Secretary of Commerce designates; and
“(B) designated as an urbanized area within boundaries fixed by State and local officials and approved by the Secretary.”
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 109–59, § 3004(g), substituted “Individual With a Disability” for “Handicapped Individual” in heading and “individual with a disability” for “handicapped individual” in text.
1998—Pub. L. 105–178, § 3003(a), formerly § 3003, as renumbered by Pub. L. 105–206, § 9009(a)(1), amended section generally, revising and restating existing definitions and adding new pars. defining additional terms.
Subsec. (a)(1)(G)(i). Pub. L. 105–178, § 3003(b), as added by Pub. L. 105–206, § 9009(a)(2), substituted “daycare or” for “daycare and”.
1997—Subsec. (a)(1)(B), (C). Pub. L. 105–102 made technical correction to directory language of Pub. L. 104–50, § 333(a). See 1995 Amendment notes below.
1996—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 104–287 made technical correction to directory language of Pub. L. 103–331, § 335A. See 1994 Amendment note below.
* * *