Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 5339 - Grants for buses and bus facilities
(a) Formula Grants.—
(1) Definitions.—In this subsection—
(A)
the term “low or no emission vehicle” has the meaning given that term in subsection (c)(1);
(B)
the term “State” means a State of the United States; and
(C)
the term “territory” means the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the United States Virgin Islands.
(2) General authority.—The Secretary may make grants under this subsection to assist eligible recipients described in paragraph (4)(A) in financing capital projects—
(A)
to replace, rehabilitate, and purchase buses and related equipment, including technological changes or innovations to modify low or no emission vehicles or facilities; and
(B)
to construct bus-related facilities.
(3) Grant requirements.—The requirements of—
(A)
section 5307 shall apply to recipients of grants made in urbanized areas under this subsection; and
(B)
section 5311 shall apply to recipients of grants made in rural areas under this subsection.
(4) Eligible recipients.—
(A) Recipients.—Eligible recipients under this subsection are—
(i)
designated recipients that allocate funds to fixed route bus operators; or
(ii)
State or local governmental entities that operate fixed route bus service.
(B) Subrecipients.—
A recipient that receives a grant under this subsection may allocate amounts of the grant to subrecipients that are public agencies or private nonprofit organizations engaged in public transportation.
(5) Distribution of grant funds.—Funds allocated under section 5338(a)(2)(L)[1] shall be distributed as follows:
(A) National distribution.—
$206,000,000 each fiscal year shall be allocated to all States and territories, with each State receiving $4,000,000 for each such fiscal year and each territory receiving $1,000,000 for each such fiscal year.
(B) Distribution using population and service factors.—
The remainder of the funds not otherwise distributed under subparagraph (A) shall be allocated pursuant to the formula set forth in section 5336 other than subsection (b).
(6) Transfers of apportionments.—
(A) Transfer flexibility for national distribution funds.—
The Governor of a State may transfer any part of the State’s apportionment under paragraph (5)(A) to supplement amounts apportioned to the State under section 5311(c) or amounts apportioned to urbanized areas under subsections (a) and (c) of section 5336.
(B) Transfer flexibility for population and service factors funds.—
The Governor of a State may expend in an urbanized area with a population of less than 200,000 any amounts apportioned under paragraph (5)(B) that are not allocated to designated recipients in urbanized areas with a population of 200,000 or more.
(7) Government share of costs.—
(A) Capital projects.—
A grant for a capital project under this subsection shall be for 80 percent of the net capital costs of the project. A recipient of a grant under this subsection may provide additional local matching amounts.
* * *
Eligible recipients and subrecipients under this subsection should, to the extent practicable, seek to utilize the procurement tools authorized under section 3019 of the FAST Act (49 U.S.C. 5325 note; Public Law 114–94).
(B) Written explanation.—
If an eligible recipient or subrecipient under this subsection purchases less than 5 buses through a standalone procurement, the eligible recipient or subrecipient shall provide to the Secretary a written explanation regarding why the tools authorized under section 3019 of the FAST Act (49 U.S.C. 5325 note; Public Law 114–94) were not utilized.
(b) Buses and Bus Facilities Competitive Grants.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary may make grants under this subsection to eligible recipients (as described in subsection (a)(4)) to assist in the financing of buses and bus facilities capital projects, including—
(A)
replacing, rehabilitating, purchasing, or leasing buses or related equipment; and
(B)
rehabilitating, purchasing, constructing, or leasing bus-related facilities.
(2) Grant considerations.—
In making grants under this subsection, the Secretary shall consider the age and condition of buses, bus fleets, related equipment, and bus-related facilities.
(3) Statewide applications.—
A State may submit a statewide application on behalf of a public agency or private nonprofit organization engaged in public transportation in rural areas or other areas for which the State allocates funds. The submission of a statewide application shall not preclude the submission and consideration of any application under this subsection from other eligible recipients (as described in subsection (a)(4)) in an urbanized area in a State.
(4) Requirements for the secretary.—The Secretary shall—
(A)
disclose all metrics and evaluation procedures to be used in considering grant applications under this subsection upon issuance of the notice of funding availability in the Federal Register; and
(B)
publish a summary of final scores for selected projects, metrics, and other evaluations used in awarding grants under this subsection in the Federal Register.
(5) Rural projects.—
(A) In general.—
Subject to subparagraph (B), not less than 15 percent of the amounts made available under this subsection in a fiscal year shall be distributed to projects in rural areas.
(B) Unutilized amounts.—
The Secretary may use less than 15 percent of the amounts made available under this subsection in a fiscal year for the projects described in subparagraph (A) if the Secretary cannot meet the requirement of that subparagraph due to insufficient eligible applications.
(6) Grant requirements.—
(A) In general.—A grant under this subsection shall be subject to the requirements of—
(i)
section 5307 for eligible recipients of grants made in urbanized areas; and
(ii)
section 5311 for eligible recipients of grants made in rural areas.
(B) Government share of costs.—
The Government share of the cost of an eligible project carried out under this subsection shall not exceed 80 percent.
* * *