Quick search by citation:
23 U.S. Code § 120 - Federal share payable
(a) Interstate System Projects.—
(1) In general.—
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the Federal share payable on account of any project on the Interstate System (including a project to add high occupancy vehicle lanes and a project to add auxiliary lanes but excluding a project to add any other lanes) shall be 90 perc
* * *
The Federal share payable on account of any project for traffic control signalization, maintaining minimum levels of retroreflectivity of highway signs or pavement markings, traffic circles (also known as “roundabouts”), safety rest areas, pavement marking, shoulder and centerline rumble strips and stripes, commuter carpooling and vanpooling, rail-highway crossing closure, or installation of traffic signs, traffic lights, guardrails, impact attenuators, concrete barrier endtreatments, breakaway utility poles, vehicle-to-infrastructure communication equipment, or priority control systems for emergency vehicles or transit vehicles at signalized intersections may amount to 100 percent of the cost of construction of such projects; except that not more than 10 percent of all sums apportioned for all the Federal-aid programs for any fiscal year in accordance with section 104 of this title shall be used under this subsection. In this subsection, the term “safety rest area” means an area where motor vehicle operators can park their vehicles and rest, where food, fuel, and lodging services are not available, and that is located on a segment of highway with respect to which the Secretary determines there is a shortage of public and private areas at which motor vehicle operators can park their vehicles and rest.
(2) CMAQ projects.—
The Federal share payable on account of a project or program carried out under section 149 with funds obligated in fiscal year 2008 or 2009, or both, shall be not less than 80 percent and, at the discretion of the State, may be up to 100 percent of the cost thereof.
(3) Innovative project delivery.—
(A) In general.—Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the Federal share payable on account of a project, program, or activity carried out with funds apportioned under paragraph (1), (2), (5)(D), or (6) of section 104(b) may, at the discretion of the State, be up to 100 percent for any such project, program, or activity that the Secretary determines—
(i)
contains innovative project delivery methods that improve work zone safety for motorists or workers and the quality of the facility;
(ii)
contains innovative technologies, engineering or design approaches, manufacturing processes, financing, or contracting or project delivery methods that improve the quality of, extend the service life of, or decrease the long-term costs of maintaining highways and bridges;
(iii)
accelerates project delivery while complying with other applicable Federal laws (including regulations) and not causing any significant adverse environmental impact; or
(iv)
reduces congestion related to highway construction.
(B) Examples.—Projects, programs, and activities described in subparagraph (A) may include the use of—
(i)
prefabricated bridge elements and systems and other technologies to reduce bridge construction time;
(ii)
innovative construction equipment, materials, or techniques, including the use of in-place recycling technology and digital 3-dimensional modeling technologies;
(iii)
innovative contracting methods, including the design-build and the construction manager-general contractor contracting methods and alternative bidding;
(iv)
intelligent compaction equipment;
(v)
innovative pavement materials that have a demonstrated life cycle of 75 or more years, are manufactured with reduced greenhouse gas emissions, and reduce construction-related congestion by rapidly curing;
(vi)
contractual provisions that provide safety contingency funds to incorporate safety enhancements to work zones prior to or during roadway construction activities; or
(vii)
* * *