5 U.S. Code § 1101 - Office of Personnel Management
Sec. 2. (a) The Director shall establish criteria for determining the eligibility of voluntary health and welfare organizations that may participate in each of the annual Combined Federal Campaigns.
(b) In establishing those criteria, the Director shall be guided by the following principles and policies:
(1) The objectives of the Combined Federal Campaign are to lessen the burdens of government in meeting needs of human health and welfare; to provide a convenient channel through which Federal public servants may contribute to these efforts; to minimize or eliminate disruption of the Federal workplace and costs to Federal taxpayers that such fund-raising may entail; and to avoid the reality and appearance of the use of Federal resources in aid of fund-raising for political activity or advocacy of public policy, lobbying, or philanthropy of any kind that does not directly serve needs of human health and welfare.
(2) To meet these objectives, eligibility for participation in the Combined Federal Campaign shall be limited to voluntary, charitable, health and welfare organizations that provide or support direct health and welfare services to individuals or their families. Such direct health and welfare services must be available to Federal employees in the local campaign solicitation area, unless they are rendered to needy persons overseas. Such services must directly benefit human beings, whether children, youth, adults, the aged, the ill and infirm, or the mentally or physically handicapped. Such services must consist of care, research or education in the fields of human health or social adjustment and rehabilitation; relief of victims of natural disasters and other emergencies; or assistance to those who are impoverished and therefore in need of food, shelter, clothing, education, and basic human welfare services.
(3) Organizations that seek to influence the outcomes of elections or the determination of public policy through political activity or advocacy, lobbying, or litigation on behalf of parties other than themselves shall not be deemed charitable health and welfare organizations and shall not be eligible to participate in the Combined Federal Campaign.
(4) International organizations that provide health and welfare services overseas, and that meet the eligibility criteria except for the local services criterion, shall be eligible to participate in each local solicitation area of the Combined Federal Campaign.
(5) Local voluntary, charitable, health and welfare organizations that are not affiliated with a national organization or federation but that satisfy the eligibility criteria set forth in this order and by the Director shall be permitted to participate in the Combined Federal Campaign.