5 U.S. Code § 5541 - Definitions
Historical and Revision Notes |
Derivation |
U.S. Code |
Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
5 U.S.C. 901(a), (d), (e). |
June 30, 1945, ch. 212 § 101(a), (d), (e), 59 Stat. 295, 296. |
* * *
In paragraph (2)(xii), the reference to former section 946 is omitted as unnecessary since that section is not carried into this subchapter. The words “Panama Canal Company” are substituted for “Panama Railroad Company” on authority of the Act of Sept. 2, 1950, ch. 1049, § 2(a)(2), 64 Stat. 1038.
In paragraph (2)(xiii), the words “as defined by section 901 of title 20” are added on authority of former section 2351, which section is scheduled for transfer to section 901 of title 20.
The exception for officers and employees of the Inland Waterways Corporation in former section 902(b)(3) is omitted on authority of the Act of July 19, 1963, Pub. L. 88–67, 77 Stat. 81.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Section 1291(a) of title 50, appendix, referred to in par. (2)(C)(ix), is section 1(a) of act Mar. 24, 1943, ch. 26, 57 Stat. 45, which was classified to section 1291(a) of the former Appendix to Title 50, War and National Defense, prior to editorial reclassification as section 4701(a) of Title 50.
2010—Par. (2)(iv)(II). Pub. L. 111–282 struck out “a member of the United States Secret Service Uniformed Division,” before “a member of the United States Park Police”.
2008—Par. (2)(xi). Pub. L. 110–181 substituted “section 5544 or 5550b” for “section 5544”.
1996—Par. (2)(xii). Pub. L. 104–201 inserted “or” after “Services Administration,” and struck out “, or a vessel employee of the Panama Canal Commission” after “Interior”.
1992—Par. (3). Pub. L. 102–378 added par. (3).
1990—Par. (2)(iv). Pub. L. 101–509 amended cl. (iv) generally. Prior to amendment, cl. (iv) read as follows: “a member of the Metropolitan Police, the Fire Department of the District of Columbia, the United States Park Police, or the Executive Protective Service;”.
1988—Par. (2)(xvii). Pub. L. 100–325 added cl. (xvii).
1980—Par. (2)(xiv). Pub. L. 96–465 struck out “within the meaning of section 401 of the Foreign Service Act of 1946” after “officer”.
Par. (2)(xv). Pub. L. 96–465 substituted “a member of the Senior Foreign Service” for “a ‘Foreign Service information officer’ as provided for by the first section of the Act entitled ‘An Act to promote the foreign policy of the United States by strengthening and improving the Foreign Service personnel system of the International Communication Agency through establishment of a Foreign Service Information Officer Corps’, approved August 20, 1968”.
1979—Par. (2)(xii). Pub. L. 96–70 substituted “Commission” for “Company”.
1978—Par. (2)(xvi). Pub. L. 95–454 added cl. (xvi).
Par. (2)(xv). Pub. L. 95–426 substituted “International Communication Agency” for “United States Information Agency”.
1977—Par. (2)(xiv), (xv). Pub. L. 95–105 added cls. (xiv) and (xv).
1975—Par. (2)(iv). Pub. L. 94–183 substituted “Executive Protective Service” for “White House Police”.
1972—Par. (2)(xi). Pub. L. 92–392 substituted “pay” for “basic pay” and provided for determination of pay under subchapter IV of chapter 53 of this title.
1970—Par. (2)(vi). Pub. L. 91–375 repealed cl. (vi) which excluded an employee in the postal field service from definition of “employee”.
1967—Par. (2)(xii). Pub. L. 90–83 substituted “Environmental Science Services Administration” for “Coast and Geodetic Survey”. See Historical and Revision Notes under section 2101 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 111–282 effective on first day of first pay period which begins after Oct. 15, 2010, see section 5 of Pub. L. 111–282, set out as a note under section 5102 of this title.
Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title XI, § 1111(c), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 360, provided that:
Amendment by Pub. L. 102–378 effective as of first day of first applicable pay period beginning on or after Oct. 2, 1992, see section 9(b)(9) of Pub. L. 102–378, set out as a note under section 6303 of this title.
Pub. L. 101–509, title V, § 529 [title IV, § 411(b)], Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1427, 1469, provided that:
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–465 effective Feb. 15, 1981, except as otherwise provided, see section 2403 of Pub. L. 96–465, set out as an Effective Date note under section 3901 of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse.
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–70 effective Oct. 1, 1979, see section 3304 of Pub. L. 96–70, set out as an Effective Date note under section 3601 of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse.
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–454 effective 9 months after Oct. 13, 1978, and congressional review of provisions of sections 401 through 412 of Pub. L. 95–454, see section 415 of Pub. L. 95–454, set out as an Effective Date note under section 3131 of this title.
Pub. L. 95–426, title II, § 204(b)(5)(B), Oct. 7, 1978, 92 Stat. 974, provided that the amendment made by such section 204(b)(5)(B) is effective Oct. 1, 1978.
Section 412(a)(2) of Pub. L. 95–105 provided that:
Amendment by Pub. L. 92–392 effective on first day of first applicable pay period beginning on or after 90th day after Aug. 19, 1972, see section 15(a) of Pub. L. 92–392, set out as an Effective Date note under section 5341 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 91–375 effective within 1 year after Aug. 12, 1970, on date established therefor by Board of Governors of United States Postal Service and published by it in Federal Register, see section 15(a) of Pub. L. 91–375, set out as an Effective Date note preceding section 101 of Title 39, Postal Service.
Pub. L. 103–329, title VI, § 633(a), Sept. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 2425, provided that:
Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(1) [title I, § 115], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1535, 1501A–21, provided that:
[Pub. L. 106–553, § 1(a)(2) [title I, § 111], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2762, 2762A–68, provided that:
Pub. L. 102–378, § 2(40)(D), Oct. 2, 1992, 106 Stat. 1351, provided that:
* * *