5 U.S. Code § 5702 - Per diem; employees traveling on official business
Historical and Revision Notes |
Derivation |
U.S. Code |
Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Aug. 14, 1961, Pub. L. 87–139, §§ 1, 8(a), 75 Stat. 339, 340. |
* * *
1992—Pub. L. 102–378 substituted “employees” for “employee” in section catchline.
1986—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99–234, § 102(a), amended subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (a) read as follows: “Under regulations prescribed under section 5707 of this title, an employee while traveling on official business away from his designated post of duty, or in the case of an individual described under section 5703 of this title, his home or regular place of business, is entitled to (1) a per diem allowance for travel inside the continental United States at a rate not to exceed $50, and (2) a per diem allowance for travel outside the continental United States, that may not exceed the rate established by the President, or his designee, for each locality where travel is to be performed. For travel consuming less than a full day, such rate may be allocated proportionately.”
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–234, § 102(a), amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) read as follows: “Under regulations prescribed under section 5707 of this title, an employee who, while traveling on official business away from his designated post of duty or, in the case of an individual described under section 5703 of this title, his home or regular place of business, becomes incapacitated by illness or injury not due to his own misconduct, is entitled to the per diem allowance and appropriate transportation expenses to his designated post of duty, or home or regular place of business, as the case may be.”
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 99–234, § 102, redesignated subsec. (e) as (c) and struck out former subsec. (c) which read as follows: “Under regulations prescribed under section 5707 of this title, the Administrator of General Services, or his designee, may prescribe conditions under which an employee may be reimbursed for the actual and necessary expenses of official travel when the maximum per diem allowance would be less than these expenses, except that such reimbursement shall not exceed $75 for each day in a travel status within the continental United States when the per diem otherwise allowable is determined to be inadequate (1) due to the unusual circumstances of the travel assignment, or (2) for travel to high rate geographical areas designated as such in regulations prescribed under section 5707 of this title.”
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 99–234, § 102(a), struck out subsec. (d) which read as follows: “Under regulations prescribed under section 5707 of this title, for travel outside the continental United States, the Administrator of General Services or his designee, may prescribe conditions under which an employee may be reimbursed for the actual and necessary expenses of official travel when the per diem allowance would be less than these expenses, except that such reimbursement shall not exceed $33 for each day in a travel status outside the continental United States plus the locality per diem rate prescribed for such travel.”
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 99–234, § 102(b), redesignated subsec. (e) as (c).
1980—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 96–346, § 1(1), increased to $50 from $35 the maximum per diem allowance for travel inside the continental United States.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 96–346, § 1(2), increased to $75 from $50 the maximum reimbursement for actual and necessary expenses for travel within the continental United States.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 96–346, § 1(3), increased to $33 from $21 the maximum reimbursement for travel outside the continental United States.
1979—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 96–54 substituted “(1)” for “(A)” and “(2)” for “(B)”.
1975—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 94–22 substituted provision relating to determination of per diem allowance under regulations prescribed under section 5707 for provision allowing for such determination by agency concerned, inserted provisions relating to an individual described under section 5703 and to proportionate allocation of rates for travel consuming less than a full day, struck out provision relating to Director of Bureau of Budget or another officer of Government of the United States as persons who may be designees, and raised maximum allowance from $25 to $35.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 94–22 inserted provision relating to an individual described under section 5703, inserted “appropriate” before “transportation”, and “or home or regular place of business, as the case may be.” after “expenses to his designated post of duty”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 94–22 substituted the Administrator of General Services, or his designee, for the head of the agency concerned, as the party who may prescribe conditions for reimbursement for actual and necessary expenses, raised from $40 to $50 the maximum reimbursement for travel within the continental United States when the rate otherwise allowable is inadequate due to unusual circumstances or due to travel to areas designated as high rate areas, and struck out a provision, now covered by subsec. (d), for a maximum allowance per day for travel outside the continental United States.
Subsecs. (d), (e). Pub. L. 94–22 transferred from subsec. (c) to (d) provisions for reimbursement for actual and necessary expenses for travel outside the continental United States and raised from $18 to $21 the maximum reimbursement for such expenses, and redesignated former subsec. (d) as (e).
1969—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 91–114 increased the per diem allowance for travel inside the continental United States from not to exceed the rate of $16 to not to exceed the rate of $25.
* * *