Quick search by citation:
5 U.S. Code § 9902 - Department of Defense personnel authorities
(a) Performance Management and Workforce Incentives.—
(1) The Secretary, in coordination with the Director, shall promulgate regulations providing for the following:
(A)
A fair, credible, and transparent performance appraisal system for employees.
(B)
A fair, credible, and transparent system for linking employee bonuses and other performance-based actions to performance appraisals of employees.
(C)
A process for ensuring ongoing performance feedback and dialogue among supervisors, managers, and employees throughout the appraisal period and setting timetables for review.
(D)
Development of attractive career paths.
(E)
Development of “performance assistance plans” that are designed to give employees formal training, on-the-job training, counseling, mentoring, and other assistance.
(2)
In developing the regulations required by this subsection, the Secretary, in coordination with the Director, may waive the requirements of chapter 43 (other than sections 4302 and 4303(e)) and the regulations implementing such chapter, to the extent necessary to achieve the objectives of this subsection.
(3)
(A)
The Secretary may establish a fund, to be known as the “Department of Defense Civilian Workforce Incentive Fund” (in this paragraph referred to as the “Fund”).
(B) The Fund shall consist of the following:
(i)
Amounts appropriated to the Fund.
(ii)
Amounts available for compensation of employees that are transferred to the Fund.
(C) Amounts in the Fund shall be available for the following:
(i)
Incentive payments for employees based on team or individual performance (which payments shall be in addition to basic pay).
(ii)
Incentive payments to attract or retain employees with particular or superior qualifications or abilities.
(D)
The authority provided in this paragraph is in addition to, and does not supersede or replace, any authority or source of funding otherwise available to the Secretary to pay bonuses or make incentive payments to civilian employees of the Department.
(4)
(A)
Any action taken by the Secretary under this subsection, or to implement this subsection, shall be subject to the requirements of subsection (c) and chapter 71.
(B)
Any rules or regulations promulgated pursuant to this subsection shall be deemed an agency rule or regulation under section 7117(a)(2), and shall not be deemed a Government-wide rule or regulation under section 7117(a)(1).
(b) Flexibilities Relating to Appointments.—
(1) The Secretary, in coordination with the Director, shall promulgate regulations to redesign the procedures which are applied by the Department of Defense in making appointments to positions within the competitive service in order to—
(A)
better meet mission needs;
(B)
respond to managers’ needs and the needs of applicants;
(C)
produce high-quality applicants;
(D)
support timely decisions;
(E)
uphold appointments based on merit system principles; and
(F)
promote competitive job offers.
* * *
an entity in the legislative branch, the head of the entity or the appointing official may waive the repayment if the individual involved possesses unique abilities and is the only qualified applicant available for the position. If the employment is with the judicial branch, the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts may waive the repayment if the individual involved possesses unique abilities and is the only qualified applicant available for the position.
(7)
Under this program, early retirement and separation pay may be offered only pursuant to regulations established by the Secretary, subject to such limitations or conditions as the Secretary may require.
(g) Provisions Relating to Reemployment.—
(1)
Except as provided under paragraph (2), if an annuitant receiving an annuity from the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund becomes employed in a position within the Department of Defense, his annuity shall continue. An annuitant so reemployed shall not be considered an employee for purposes of subchapter III of chapter 83 or chapter 84.
(2)
(A)
An annuitant retired under section 8336(d)(1) or 8414(b)(1)(A) receiving an annuity from the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund, who becomes employed in a position within the Department of Defense after the date of enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2004 (Public Law 108–136), may elect to be subject to section 8344 or 8468 (as the case may be).
(B) An election for coverage under this paragraph shall be filed not later than the later of 90 days after the date the Department of Defense
(i)
prescribes regulations to carry out this subsection; or
(ii)
takes reasonable actions to notify employees who may file an election.
(C)
If an employee files an election under this paragraph, coverage shall be effective beginning on the first day of the first applicable pay period beginning on or after the date of the filing of the election.
(D)
Paragraph (1) shall apply to an individual who is eligible to file an election under subparagraph (A) and does not file a timely election under subparagraph (B).
(3)
Benefits similar to those provided by paragraphs (1) and (2) may be extended, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the President, so as to be made available with respect to reemployed annuitants within the Department of Defense who are subject to such other retirement systems for Government employees (whose annuities are payable under authorities other than subchapter III of chapter 83 or chapter 84 of title 5) as may be provided for under such regulations.
(4)
The Secretary shall prescribe regulations to carry out this subsection, excluding paragraph (3).
(h) Reports.—
* * *