50 U.S. Code § 1805 - Issuance of order
In determining whether or not probable cause exists for purposes of an order under subsection (a)(2), a judge may consider past activities of the target, as well as facts and circumstances relating to current or future activities of the target.
Certifications made by the Attorney General pursuant to section 1802(a) of this title and applications made and orders granted under this subchapter shall be retained for a period of at least ten years from the date of the certification or application.
No cause of action shall lie in any court against any provider of a wire or electronic communication service, landlord, custodian, or other person (including any officer, employee, agent, or other specified person thereof) that furnishes any information, facilities, or technical assistance in accordance with a court order or request for emergency assistance under this chapter for electronic surveillance or physical search.
In any case in which the Government makes an application to a judge under this subchapter to conduct electronic surveillance involving communications and the judge grants such application, upon the request of the applicant, the judge shall also authorize the installation and use of pen registers and trap and trace devices, and direct the disclosure of the information set forth in section 1842(d)(2) of this title.
[1] See References in Text note below.
Pub. L. 109–177, title I, § 102(b), Mar. 9, 2006, 120 Stat. 195, as amended by Pub. L. 111–118, div. B, § 1004(a), Dec. 19, 2009, 123 Stat. 3470; Pub. L. 111–141, § 1(a), Feb. 27, 2010, 124 Stat. 37; Pub. L. 112–3, § 2(a), Feb. 25, 2011, 125 Stat. 5; Pub. L. 112–14, § 2(a), May 26, 2011, 125 Stat. 216; Pub. L. 114–23, title VII, § 705(a), (c), June 2, 2015, 129 Stat. 300, provided that, effective Dec. 15, 2019, with certain exceptions, subsec. (c)(2) of this section is amended to read as it read on Oct. 25, 2001:
(2) direct—
(A) that the minimization procedures be followed;
* * *
Subsec. (e)(2)(B). Pub. L. 109–177, § 105(a)(2), substituted “who is not a United States person” for “as defined in section 1801(b)(1)(A) of this title”.
2004—Subsec. (c)(2)(C). Pub. L. 108–458, § 1071(e), as amended by Pub. L. 111–259, substituted “Director of National Intelligence” for “Director of Central Intelligence”.
2002—Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 107–273 amended Pub. L. 107–56, § 225. See 2001 Amendment notes below.
2001—Subsec. (c)(1)(B). Pub. L. 107–108, § 314(a)(2)(A), inserted “, if known” before semicolon at end.
Subsec. (c)(2)(B). Pub. L. 107–56, § 206, inserted “, or in circumstances where the Court finds that the actions of the target of the application may have the effect of thwarting the identification of a specified person, such other persons,” after “specified person”.
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 107–56, § 207(a)(1), inserted “(A)” after “except that” and “, and (B) an order under this chapter for a surveillance targeted against an agent of a foreign power, as defined in section 1801(b)(1)(A) of this title may be for the period specified in the application or for 120 days, whichever is less” before period at end.
Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 107–56, § 207(b)(1), as amended by Pub. L. 107–108, § 314(c)(1), inserted “(A)” after “except that” and “, and (B) an extension of an order under this chapter for a surveillance targeted against an agent of a foreign power as defined in section 1801(b)(1)(A) of this title may be for a period not to exceed 1 year” before period at end.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 107–108, § 314(a)(2)(B), substituted “72 hours” for “twenty-four hours” in two places in concluding provisions.
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 107–108, § 314(a)(2)(C), transferred subsec. (h) added by section 225 of Pub. L. 107–56 to appear after the subsec. (h) redesignated by section 602(b)(2) of Pub. L. 106–567, and redesignated the transferred subsec. (h) as subsec. (i). See Codification note above.
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 107–108, § 314(a)(2)(D), inserted “for electronic surveillance or physical search” before period at end.
Pub. L. 107–108, § 314(a)(2)(C), transferred subsec. (h) added by section 225 of Pub. L. 107–56 to appear after the subsec. (h) redesignated by section 602(b)(2) of Pub. L. 106–567, and redesignated the transferred subsec. (h) as subsec. (i). See Codification note above.
* * *