Quick search by citation:
50 U.S. Code § 1801 - Definitions
prev | next
As used in this subchapter:
(a) “Foreign power” means—
(1)
a foreign government or any component thereof, whether or not recognized by the United States;
* * *
an entity that is openly acknowledged by a foreign government or governments to be directed and controlled by such foreign government or governments;
(4)
a group engaged in international terrorism or activities in preparation therefor;
(5)
a foreign-based political organization, not substantially composed of United States persons;
(6)
an entity that is directed and controlled by a foreign government or governments; or
(7)
an entity not substantially composed of United States persons that is engaged in the international proliferation of weapons of mass destruction.
(b) “Agent of a foreign power” means—
(1) any person other than a United States person, who—
(A)
acts in the United States as an officer or employee of a foreign power, or as a member of a foreign power as defined in subsection (a)(4), irrespective of whether the person is inside the United States;
(B)
acts for or on behalf of a foreign power which engages in clandestine intelligence activities in the United States contrary to the interests of the United States, when the circumstances indicate that such person may engage in such activities, or when such person knowingly aids or abets any person in the conduct of such activities or knowingly conspires with any person to engage in such activities;
(C)
Omitted
(D)
engages in the international proliferation of weapons of mass destruction, or activities in preparation therefor; or
(E)
* * *
occur totally outside the United States, or transcend national boundaries in terms of the means by which they are accomplished, the persons they appear intended to coerce or intimidate, or the locale in which their perpetrators operate or seek asylum.
(d)
“Sabotage” means activities that involve a violation of chapter 105 of title 18, or that would involve such a violation if committed against the United States.
(e) “Foreign intelligence information” means—
(1) information that relates to, and if concerning a United States person is necessary to, the ability of the United States to protect against—
(A)
actual or potential attack or other grave hostile acts of a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power;
(B)
sabotage, international terrorism, or the international proliferation of weapons of mass destruction by a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power;
(C)
clandestine intelligence activities by an intelligence service or network of a foreign power or by an agent of a foreign power; or
(D)
international production, distribution, or financing of illicit synthetic drugs, opioids, cocaine, or other drugs driving overdose deaths, or precursors of any aforementioned; or
(2) information with respect to a foreign power or foreign territory that relates to, and if concerning a United States person is necessary to—
(A)
the national defense or the security of the United States; or
(B)
the conduct of the foreign affairs of the United States.
(f) “Electronic surveillance” means—
(1)
* * *
a corporation or an association which is a foreign power, as defined in subsection (a)(1), (2), or (3).
(j)
“United States”, when used in a geographic sense, means all areas under the territorial sovereignty of the United States and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
(k)
“Aggrieved person” means a person who is the target of an electronic surveillance or any other person whose communications or activities were subject to electronic surveillance.
(l)
“Wire communication” means any communication while it is being carried by a wire, cable, or other like connection furnished or operated by any person engaged as a common carrier in providing or operating such facilities for the transmission of interstate or foreign communications.
(m)
“Person” means any individual, including any officer or employee of the Federal Government, or any group, entity, association, corporation, or foreign power.
(n)
“Contents”, when used with respect to a communication, includes any information concerning the identity of the parties to such communication or the existence, substance, purport, or meaning of that communication.
(o)
“State” means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, and any territory or possession of the United States.
(p) “Weapon of mass destruction” means—
(1)
* * *
“(5) Jurisdiction of foreign intelligence surveillance court.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act or of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.), section 103(e) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act [of 1978] (50 U.S.C. 1803(e)), as amended by section 5(a) of the Protect America Act of 2007 (Public Law 110–55; 121 Stat. 556), shall continue to apply with respect to a directive issued pursuant to section 105B of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 [50 U.S.C. 1805b], as added by section 2 of the Protect America Act of 2007, until the later of—
“(A)
the expiration of all orders, authorizations, or directives referred to in paragraph (1); or
“(B)
the date on which final judgment is entered for any petition or other litigation relating to such order, authorization, or directive.
“(6) Reporting requirements.—
“(A) Continued applicability.—
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, any amendment made by this Act, the Protect America Act of 2007 (Public Law 110–55) [see Short Title of 2007 Amendment note above], or the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.), section 4 of the Protect America Act of 2007 [121 Stat. 555] shall continue to apply until the date that the certification described in subparagraph (B) is submitted.
“(B) Certification.—The certification described in this subparagraph is a certification—
“(i)
made by the Attorney General;
“(ii)
* * *