Quick search by citation:
50 U.S. Code § 1824 - Issuance of order
(a) Necessary findingsUpon an application made pursuant to section 1823 of this title, the judge shall enter an ex parte order as requested or as modified approving the physical search if the judge finds that—
* * *
the target of the physical search is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power, except that no United States person may be considered an agent of a foreign power solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution of the United States; and
(B)
the premises or property to be searched is or is about to be owned, used, possessed by, or is in transit to or from an agent of a foreign power or a foreign power;
(3)
the proposed minimization procedures meet the definition of minimization contained in this subchapter; and
(4)
the application which has been filed contains all statements and certifications required by section 1823 of this title, and, if the target is a United States person, the certification or certifications are not clearly erroneous on the basis of the statement made under section 1823(a)(6)(E) of this title and any other information furnished under section 1823(c) of this title.
(b) Determination of probable cause
In determining whether or not probable cause exists for purposes of an order under subsection (a)(2), a judge may consider past activities of the target, as well as facts and circumstances relating to current or future activities of the target.
(c) Specifications and directions of ordersAn order approving a physical search under this section shall—
(1) specify—
(A)
the identity, if known, or a description of the target of the physical search;
(B)
the nature and location of each of the premises or property to be searched;
(C)
the type of information, material, or property to be seized, altered, or reproduced;
(D)
a statement of the manner in which the physical search is to be conducted and, whenever more than one physical search is authorized under the order, the authorized scope of each search and what minimization procedures shall apply to the information acquired by each search; and
(E)
the period of time during which physical searches are approved; and
(2) direct—
(A)
that the minimization procedures be followed;
(B)
that, upon the request of the applicant, a specified landlord, custodian, or other specified person furnish the applicant forthwith all information, facilities, or assistance necessary to accomplish the physical search in such a manner as will protect its secrecy and produce a minimum of interference with the services that such landlord, custodian, or other person is providing the target of the physical search;
(C)
that such landlord, custodian, or other person maintain under security procedures approved by the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence any records concerning the search or the aid furnished that such person wishes to retain;
(D)
that the applicant compensate, at the prevailing rate, such landlord, custodian, or other person for furnishing such aid; and
(E)
that the Federal officer conducting the physical search promptly report to the court the circumstances and results of the physical search.
* * *