Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 1985 - Security servicing
(a) Preservation and protection of security, lien, or priority of lien securing loan
The Secretary is authorized and empowered to make advances, without regard to any loan or total indebtedness limitation, to preserve and protect the security for or the lien or priority of the lien securing any loan or other indebtedness owing to, i
* * *
the court.
(e) Real property located within Indian reservation; conservation practices; adverse effects prohibition
(1)
(A)
(i) Except as provided in subparagraph (D), if—
(I)
the Secretary acquires property under this chapter that is located within an Indian reservation; and
(II)
the borrower-owner is the Indian tribe that has jurisdiction over the reservation in which the real property is located or the borrower-owner is a member of such Indian tribe;
the Secretary shall dispose of or administer the property only as provided for in this subparagraph.
(ii)
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term “Indian reservation” means all land located within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and, including rights-of-way running through the reservation; trust or restricted land located within the boundaries of a former reservation of a federally recognized Indian tribe in the State of Oklahoma; or all Indian allotments the Indian titles to which have not been extinguished if such allotments are subject to the jurisdiction of a federally recognized Indian tribe.
(iii) Not later than 90 days after acquiring the property, the Secretary shall afford an opportunity to purchase or lease the real property in accordance with the order of priority established under clause (iv) by the Indian tribe having jurisdiction over the Indian reservation within which the real property is located or, if no order of priority is established by such Indian tribe under clause (iv), in the following order:
(I)
to an Indian member of the Indian tribe that has jurisdiction over the reservation within which the real property is located;
(II)
to an Indian corporate entity;
(III)
to such Indian tribe.
(iv) The governing body of any Indian tribe having jurisdiction over an Indian reservation may revise the order of priority provided in clause (iii) under which lands located within such reservation shall be offered for purchase or lease by the Secretary under clause (iii) and may restrict the eligibility for such purchase or lease to—
(I)
persons who are members of such Indian tribe,
(II)
Indian corporate entities that are authorized by such Indian tribe to lease or purchase lands within the boundaries of such reservation, or
(III)
such Indian tribe itself.
* * *
Within 12 months after a borrower has requested restructuring under section 2001 of this title, the Secretary shall make a final determination on the request. Notwithstanding the 12-month limitation provided for in paragraph (3), releases shall continue to be made to the borrower until a denial or dismissal of the application of the borrower for restructuring under section 2001 of this title is made. The amount of essential household and farm operating expenses which may be released to any borrower eligible for such releases after 12 months may exceed $18,000, by an amount proportionate to the period of time beyond 12 months before a final determination is made by the Secretary.
(6) If a borrower is required to plan for or to report on how proceeds from the sale of collateral property will be used, the Secretary shall—
(A)
notify the borrower of such requirement; and
(B)
notify the borrower of the right to the release of funds under this section and the means by which a request for the funds may be made.
(7) The Secretary shall issue regulations consistent with this section that—
(A)
ensure the release of funds to each borrower; and
(B)
establish guidelines for releases under paragraph (3), including a list of expenditures for which funds will normally be released.
(g) Easements on inventoried property
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), in the disposal of real property under this section, the Secretary shall establish perpetual wetland conservation easements to protect and restore wetlands or converted wetlands that exist on inventoried property.
(2) LimitationThe Secretary shall not establish a wetland conservation easement on an inventoried property that—
(A)
was cropland on the date the property entered the inventory of the Secretary; or
(B)
was used for farming at any time during the period beginning on the date 5 years before the property entered the inventory of the Secretary and ending on the date the property entered the inventory of the Secretary.
(3) Notification
The Secretary shall provide prior written notification to a borrower considering preservation loan servicing that a wetlands conservation easement may be placed on land for which the borrower is negotiating a lease option.
(4) Appraised value
The appraised value of the farm shall reflect the value of the land due to the placement of wetland conservation easements.
(Pub. L. 87–128, title III, § 335, Aug. 8, 1961, 75 Stat. 315; Pub. L. 92–419, title I, § 127, Aug. 30, 1972, 86 Stat. 666; Pub. L. 99–198, title XIII, §§ 1314(a), 1315, 1318(b)(1), Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1526, 1528, 1531; Pub. L. 100–233, title VI, §§ 610, 611, Jan. 6, 1988, 101 Stat. 1669, 1673; Pub. L. 101–624, title XVIII, §§ 1813(a)–(h)(1), 1816(e), title XXIII, §§ 2303(c), 2388(g), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3821–3823, 3827, 3981, 4053; Pub. L. 102–237, title V, § 501(f), Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1867; Pub. L. 102–552, title V, § 516(h)(1), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4138; Pub. L. 102–554, §§ 16, 17, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4154; Pub. L. 104–127, title VI, §§ 638, 639, Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 1093, 1097; Pub. L. 107–171, title V, § 5308, May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 345; Pub. L. 110–234, title V, § 5302(a), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1151; Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title V, § 5302(a), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 1913.)
* * *