Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 1985 - Security servicing
(a) Preservation and protection of security, lien, or priority of lien securing loan
The Secretary is authorized and empowered to make advances, without regard to any loan or total indebtedness limitation, to preserve and protect the security for or the lien or priority of the lien securing any loan or other indebtedness owing to, i
* * *
(ii) Random selection
If more than 1 qualified beginning farmer or rancher or socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher offers to purchase the property, the Secretary shall select between the qualified applicants on a random basis.
(iii) Appeal of random selection
A random selection or denial by the Secretary of a beginning farmer or rancher or a socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher for farm inventory property under this subparagraph shall be final and not administratively appealable.
(iv) Combining and dividing of property
To the maximum extent practicable, the Secretary shall maximize the opportunity for beginning farmers or ranchers and socially disadvantaged farmers or ranchers to purchase real property acquired by the Secretary under this chapter by combining or dividing inventory parcels of the property in such manner as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(C) Public sale
If no acceptable offer is received from a qualified beginning farmer or rancher or a socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher under subparagraph (B) not later than 135 days after acquiring the real property, the Secretary shall, not later than 30 days after the 135-day period, sell the property after public notice at a public sale, and, if no acceptable bid is received, by negotiated sale, at the best price obtainable.
(2) Previous lease
In the case of real property acquired before April 4, 1996, that the Secretary leased before April 4, 1996, not later than 60 days after the lease expires, the Secretary shall offer to sell the property in accordance with paragraph (1).
(3) Interest
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), any conveyance of real property under this subsection shall include all of the interest of the United States in the property, including mineral rights.
(B) Conservation
The Secretary may for conservation purposes grant or sell an easement, restriction, development right, or similar legal right to real property to a State, a political subdivision of a State, or a private nonprofit organization separately from the underlying fee or other rights to the property owned by the United States.
(4) Other law
Chapters 1 to 11 of title 40 and division C (except sections 3302, 3307(e), 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41 shall not apply to any exercise of authority under this chapter.
(5) Lease of property
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), the Secretary may not lease any real property acquired under this chapter.
(B) Exception
(i) Beginning farmer or rancher; socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher
The Secretary may lease or contract to sell to a beginning farmer or rancher or a socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher a farm or ranch acquired by the Secretary under this chapter if the beginning farmer or rancher or the socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher qualifies for a credit sale or direct farm ownership loan under subchapter I but credit sale authority for loans or direct farm ownership loan funds, respectively, are not available.
(ii) TermThe term of a lease or contract to sell to a beginning farmer or rancher or a socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher under clause (i) shall be until the earlier of—
(I)
the date that is 18 months after the date of the lease or sale; or
(II)
the date that direct farm ownership loan funds or credit sale authority for loans becomes available to the beginning farmer or rancher or the socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher.
(iii) Income-producing capability
* * *