Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 1985 - Security servicing
(a) Preservation and protection of security, lien, or priority of lien securing loan
The Secretary is authorized and empowered to make advances, without regard to any loan or total indebtedness limitation, to preserve and protect the security for or the lien or priority of the lien securing any loan or other indebtedness owing to, i
* * *
To the maximum extent practicable, the Secretary shall maximize the opportunity for beginning farmers or ranchers and socially disadvantaged farmers or ranchers to purchase real property acquired by the Secretary under this chapter by combining or dividing inventory parcels of the property in such manner as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(C) Public sale
If no acceptable offer is received from a qualified beginning farmer or rancher or a socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher under subparagraph (B) not later than 135 days after acquiring the real property, the Secretary shall, not later than 30 days after the 135-day period, sell the property after public notice at a public sale, and, if no acceptable bid is received, by negotiated sale, at the best price obtainable.
(2) Previous lease
In the case of real property acquired before April 4, 1996, that the Secretary leased before April 4, 1996, not later than 60 days after the lease expires, the Secretary shall offer to sell the property in accordance with paragraph (1).
(3) Interest
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), any conveyance of real property under this subsection shall include all of the interest of the United States in the property, including mineral rights.
(B) Conservation
The Secretary may for conservation purposes grant or sell an easement, restriction, development right, or similar legal right to real property to a State, a political subdivision of a State, or a private nonprofit organization separately from the underlying fee or other rights to the property owned by the United States.
(4) Other law
Chapters 1 to 11 of title 40 and division C (except sections 3302, 3307(e), 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41 shall not apply to any exercise of authority under this chapter.
(5) Lease of property
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), the Secretary may not lease any real property acquired under this chapter.
(B) Exception
(i) Beginning farmer or rancher; socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher
The Secretary may lease or contract to sell to a beginning farmer or rancher or a socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher a farm or ranch acquired by the Secretary under this chapter if the beginning farmer or rancher or the socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher qualifies for a credit sale or direct farm ownership loan under subchapter I but credit sale authority for loans or direct farm ownership loan funds, respectively, are not available.
(ii) TermThe term of a lease or contract to sell to a beginning farmer or rancher or a socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher under clause (i) shall be until the earlier of—
(I)
the date that is 18 months after the date of the lease or sale; or
(II)
the date that direct farm ownership loan funds or credit sale authority for loans becomes available to the beginning farmer or rancher or the socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher.
(iii) Income-producing capability
* * *
Within 12 months after a borrower has requested restructuring under section 2001 of this title, the Secretary shall make a final determination on the request. Notwithstanding the 12-month limitation provided for in paragraph (3), releases shall continue to be made to the borrower until a denial or dismissal of the application of the borrower for restructuring under section 2001 of this title is made. The amount of essential household and farm operating expenses which may be released to any borrower eligible for such releases after 12 months may exceed $18,000, by an amount proportionate to the period of time beyond 12 months before a final determination is made by the Secretary.
(6) If a borrower is required to plan for or to report on how proceeds from the sale of collateral property will be used, the Secretary shall—
(A)
notify the borrower of such requirement; and
(B)
notify the borrower of the right to the release of funds under this section and the means by which a request for the funds may be made.
(7) The Secretary shall issue regulations consistent with this section that—
(A)
ensure the release of funds to each borrower; and
(B)
establish guidelines for releases under paragraph (3), including a list of expenditures for which funds will normally be released.
(g) Easements on inventoried property
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), in the disposal of real property under this section, the Secretary shall establish perpetual wetland conservation easements to protect and restore wetlands or converted wetlands that exist on inventoried property.
(2) LimitationThe Secretary shall not establish a wetland conservation easement on an inventoried property that—
(A)
was cropland on the date the property entered the inventory of the Secretary; or
(B)
was used for farming at any time during the period beginning on the date 5 years before the property entered the inventory of the Secretary and ending on the date the property entered the inventory of the Secretary.
(3) Notification
The Secretary shall provide prior written notification to a borrower considering preservation loan servicing that a wetlands conservation easement may be placed on land for which the borrower is negotiating a lease option.
(4) Appraised value
The appraised value of the farm shall reflect the value of the land due to the placement of wetland conservation easements.
* * *