Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 3152 - Grants and fellowships for food and agricultural sciences education
(a) Higher education teaching programs
The Secretary shall promote and strengthen higher education in the food and agricultural sciences by formulating and administering programs to enhance college and university teaching programs in agriculture, natural resources, forestry, veterinary medicine, home economics, disciplines closely allied to the food and agricultural system, and rural economic, community, and business development.
* * *
The Secretary may transfer funds from amounts appropriated for the conduct of any agricultural research, extension, or teaching program to an account established pursuant to this section for the purpose of making the awards. The Secretary may accept gifts in accordance with section 2269 of this title for the purpose of making the awards.
(j) Secondary education, 2-year postsecondary education, and agriculture in the K–12 classroom
(1) DefinitionsIn this subsection:
(A) Institution of higher education
The term “institution of higher education” has the meaning given the term in section 1001 of title 20.
(B) Secondary school
The term “secondary school” has the meaning given the term in section 7801 of title 20.
(2) Agriscience and agribusiness educationThe Secretary shall—
(A)
promote and strengthen secondary education and 2-year postsecondary education in agriscience and agribusiness in order to help ensure the existence in the United States of a qualified workforce to serve the food and agricultural sciences system; and
(B)
promote complementary and synergistic linkages among secondary, 2-year postsecondary, and higher education programs in the food and agricultural sciences in order to promote excellence in education and encourage more young Americans to pursue and complete a baccalaureate or higher degree in the food and agricultural sciences.
(3) GrantsThe Secretary may make competitive or noncompetitive grants, for grant periods not to exceed 5 years, to public secondary schools, institutions of higher education that award an associate’s degree, other institutions of higher education, and nonprofit organizations, that the Secretary determines have made a commitment to teaching agriscience and agribusiness—
(A)
to enhance curricula in agricultural education;
(B)
to increase faculty teaching competencies;
(C)
to interest young people in pursuing higher education in order to prepare for scientific and professional careers in the food and agricultural sciences;
(D)
to promote the incorporation of agriscience and agribusiness subject matter into other instructional programs, particularly classes in science, business, and consumer education;
(E)
to facilitate joint initiatives by the grant recipient with other secondary schools, institutions of higher education that award an associate’s degree, and institutions of higher education that award a bachelor’s degree to maximize the development and use of resources, such as faculty, facilities, and equipment, to improve agriscience and agribusiness education;
(F)
to support other initiatives designed to meet local, State, regional, or national needs related to promoting excellence in agriscience and agribusiness education; and
(G)
to support current agriculture in the classroom programs for grades K–12.
(k) Administration
* * *
1985—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 99–198, § 1412(a)(1), substituted “Each” for “Such grants shall be made without regard to matching funds, but each”.
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 99–198, § 1412(a)(2), substituted “Each recipient institution shall have a significant ongoing commitment to the food and agricultural sciences generally and to the specific subject area for which such grant is to be used.” for “Such grants shall be made without regard to matching funds provided by recipients.”
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 99–198, § 1412(b), amended subsec. (d) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (d) read as follows: “There are hereby authorized to be appropriated for the purposes of carrying out the provisions of this section $25,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978, $30,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1979, $35,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1980, $40,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1981, and $50,000,000 for each of the fiscal years ending September 30, 1982, September 30, 1983, September 30, 1984, and September 30, 1985, and not in excess of such sums as may after the date of enactment of this title be authorized by law for any subsequent fiscal year.”
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 99–198, § 1412(c), added subsec. (e).
1981—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97–98, § 1418(a), substituted provisions authorizing the Secretary to promote and develop higher education in the food and agricultural science by formulating and administering higher education programs, to make grants to land-grant colleges and universities and other institutions capable of teaching food and agricultural education for specified purposes for a period not to exceed five years without regard to matching funds and to make competitive grants to colleges and universities to develop or administer programs to meet unique food and agricultural educational problems, and to administer and conduct specialized programs and graduate fellowship programs for a period not to exceed five years without regard to matching funds for provisions relating to competitive grants to all colleges and universities for the purpose of furthering education in the food and agricultural sciences in two specified categories.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 97–98 inserted provisions relating to the transfer to the Secretary of all the functions and duties of the Secretary of Education under the act of June 29, 1935, applicable to the activities and programs for which funds are made available under section 329 of this title.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 97–98, § 1418(c), inserted provisions relating to the authorization of appropriations for fiscal years ending Sept. 30, 1983, Sept. 30, 1984, and Sept. 30, 1985.