If the company is correct and still holds the futures at the time of purchase and delivery, it has saved the difference (in this case, paying $5,000 instead of $10,000). The company would, however, expose itself to the risk that prices would drop. If at the time of sale the price has dropped to $1 per bushel, then the company will pay $5,000 for assets worth $1,000.
The Commodity Exchange Act, 7 U.S.C. § 6a(a), authorizes the CFTC to “proclaim and fix such limits on the amounts of trading which may be done or on positions that may be held” of commodities in which “excessive speculation” has caused “sudden or unreasonable fluctuations or unwarranted changes in the price” of the commodity. Once those limits are set, § 6a(b) makes it unlawful “directly or indirectly to hold or control a net long or a net short position in any commodity for future delivery . . . in excess of any position limit fixed by the Commission for or with respect to such commodity.” But “bona fide hedging transactions or positions,” however, are exempt from this rule. See § 6a(c).
Position limits are supposed to be determined by formula for each commodity class.