Not to be confused with the Privileges or Immunities Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, Section 1, Clause 2, the Privileges and Immunities Clause of Article IV, Section 2 of the Constitution, also known as the Comity Clause, provides that “the citizens of each state shall be entitled to all privileges and immunities of citizens in the several states.” This clause protects the fundamental rights of individual citizens and restrains state efforts to discriminate against out-of-state citizens.
Because of its ambiguity, much debate surrounds the specific rights the Privileges and Immunities Clause protects.