(i) [m]odifications or adjustments to a job application process that enable a qu
[…] This may include workers who require reasonable accommodation to exercise their religion. More commonly, it includes reasonable accommodations to enable disabled workers to perform the job.
The Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) prohibits employers and other covered entities from discriminating against disabled workers by failing to make reasonable accommodation to enable the worker to substantially perform their task (unless the employer or covered entity can show undue hardship). Statutes and regulations elaborate what is a reasonable accommodation. 42 USC § 12111 considers the following reasonable accommodation: “making existing facilities used by employees readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities; and job restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position, acquisition or modification of equipment or devices, appropriate adjustment or modifications of examinations, training materials or policies, the provision of qualified readers or interpreters, and other similar accommodations for individuals with disabilities.” The Equal Employment Opportunity Commission regulation, 29 CFR § 1630.2(o)(1) elaborates on the 42 USC § 12111 and defines reasonable accommodation as the following: