Quick search by citation:
18 U.S. Code § 981 - Civil forfeiture
prev | next
(a)
(1) The following property is subject to forfeiture to the United States:
(A)
Any property, real or personal, involved in a transaction or attempted transaction in violation of section 1956, 1957 or 1960 of this title, or any property traceable to such property.
(B) Any property, real or personal, within the jurisdiction of the United States, constituting, derived from, or traceable to, any proceeds obtained directly or indirectly from an offense against a foreign nation, or any property used to facilitate such an offense, if the offense—
(i)
involves trafficking in nuclear, chemical, biological, or radiological weapons technology or material, or the manufacture, importation, sale, or distribution of a controlled substance (as that term is defined for purposes of the Controlled Substances Act), or any other conduct described in section 1956(c)(7)(B);
(ii)
would be punishable within the jurisdiction of the foreign nation by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding 1 year; and
(iii)
would be punishable under the laws of the United States by imprisonment for a term exceeding 1 year, if the act or activity constituting the offense had occurred within the jurisdiction of the United States.
(C)
Any property, real or personal, which constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to a violation of section 215, 471, 472, 473, 474, 476, 477, 478, 479, 480, 481, 485, 486, 487, 488, 501, 502, 510, 542, 545, 656, 657, 670, 842, 844, 1005, 1006, 1007, 1014, 1028, 1029, 1030, 1032, or 1344 of this title or any offense constituting “specified unlawful activity” (as defined in section 1956(c)(7) of this title), or a conspiracy to commit such offense.
(D) Any property, real or personal, which represents or is traceable to the gross receipts obtained, directly or indirectly, from a violation of—
(i)
section 666(a)(1) (relating to Federal program fraud);
(ii)
section 1001 (relating to fraud and false statements);
(iii)
section 1031 (relating to major fraud against the United States);
(iv)
section 1032 (relating to concealment of assets from conservator or receiver of insured financial institution);
(v)
section 1341 (relating to mail fraud); or
(vi)
section 1343 (relating to wire fraud),
if such violation relates to the sale of assets acquired or held by the the [1] Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, as conservator or receiver for a financial institution, or any other conservator for a financial institution appointed by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency or the National Credit Union Administration, as conservator or liquidating agent for a
* * *
section 2119 (armed robbery of automobiles);
(iv)
section 2312 (transporting stolen motor vehicles in interstate commerce); or
(v)
section 2313 (possessing or selling a stolen motor vehicle that has moved in interstate commerce).
(G) All assets, foreign or domestic—
(i)
of any individual, entity, or organization engaged in planning or perpetrating any any 1 Federal crime of terrorism (as defined in section 2332b(g)(5)) against the United States, citizens or residents of the United States, or their property, and all assets, foreign or domestic, affording any person a source of influence over any such entity or organization;
(ii)
acquired or maintained by any person with the intent and for the purpose of supporting, planning, conducting, or concealing any Federal crime of terrorism (as defined in section 2332b(g)(5)[2] against the United States, citizens or residents of the United States, or their property;
(iii)
derived from, involved in, or used or intended to be used to commit any Federal crime of terrorism (as defined in section 2332b(g)(5)) against the United States, citizens or residents of the United States, or their property; or
(iv)
of any individual, entity, or organization engaged in planning or perpetrating any act of international terrorism (as defined in section 2331) against any international organization (as defined in section 209 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 4309(b)) or against any foreign Government.[3] Where the property sought for forfeiture is located beyond the territorial
* * *