Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 25A - American Opportunity and Lifetime Learning credits
(a) Allowance of creditIn the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year the amount equal to the sum of—
* * *
(1) In generalThe American Opportunity Tax Credit and the Lifetime Learning Credit shall each (determined without regard to this paragraph) be reduced (but not below zero) by the amount which bears the same ratio to each such credit (as so determined) as—
(A) the excess of—
(i)
the taxpayer’s modified adjusted gross income for such taxable year, over
(ii)
$80,000 ($160,000 in the case of a joint return), bears to
(B)
$10,000 ($20,000 in the case of a joint return).
(2) Modified adjusted gross income
For purposes of this subsection, the term “modified adjusted gross income” means the adjusted gross income of the taxpayer for the taxable year increased by any amount excluded from gross income under section 911, 931, or 933.
(e) Election not to have section apply
A taxpayer may elect not to have this section apply with respect to the qualified tuition and related expenses of an individual for any taxable year.
(f) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section—
(1) Qualified tuition and related expenses
(A) In generalThe term “qualified tuition and related expenses” means tuition and fees required for the enrollment or attendance of—
(i)
the taxpayer,
(ii)
the taxpayer’s spouse, or
(iii)
any dependent of the taxpayer with respect to whom the taxpayer is allowed a deduction under section 151,
at an eligible educational institution for courses of instruction of such individual at such institution.
(B) Exception for education involving sports, etc.
Such term does not include expenses with respect to any course or other education involving sports, games, or hobbies, unless such course or other education is part of the individual’s degree program.
(C) Exception for nonacademic fees
Such term does not include student activity fees, athletic fees, insurance expenses, or other expenses unrelated to an individual’s academic course of instruction.
(D) Required course materials taken into account for American Opportunity Tax Credit
For purposes of determining the American Opportunity Tax Credit, subparagraph (A) shall be applied by substituting “tuition, fees, and course materials” for “tuition and fees”.
(2) Eligible educational institutionThe term “eligible educational institution” means an institution—
(A)
which is described in section 481 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1088), as in effect on the date of the enactment of this section, and
(B)
which is eligible to participate in a program under title IV of such Act.
(g) Special rules
(1) Identification requirement
(A) In general
No credit shall be allowed under subsection (a) to a taxpayer with respect to the qualified tuition and related expenses of an individual unless the taxpayer includes the name and taxpayer identification number of such individual on the return of tax for the taxable year.
(B) Additional identification requirements with respect to American Opportunity Tax Credit
(i) Student
* * *