Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 25A - American Opportunity and Lifetime Learning credits
(a) Allowance of creditIn the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year the amount equal to the sum of—
* * *
the taxpayer’s modified adjusted gross income for such taxable year, over
(ii)
$80,000 ($160,000 in the case of a joint return), bears to
(B)
$10,000 ($20,000 in the case of a joint return).
(2) Modified adjusted gross income
For purposes of this subsection, the term “modified adjusted gross income” means the adjusted gross income of the taxpayer for the taxable year increased by any amount excluded from gross income under section 911, 931, or 933.
(e) Election not to have section apply
A taxpayer may elect not to have this section apply with respect to the qualified tuition and related expenses of an individual for any taxable year.
(f) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section—
(1) Qualified tuition and related expenses
(A) In generalThe term “qualified tuition and related expenses” means tuition and fees required for the enrollment or attendance of—
(i)
the taxpayer,
(ii)
the taxpayer’s spouse, or
(iii)
any dependent of the taxpayer with respect to whom the taxpayer is allowed a deduction under section 151,
at an eligible educational institution for courses of instruction of such individual at such institution.
(B) Exception for education involving sports, etc.
Such term does not include expenses with respect to any course or other education involving sports, games, or hobbies, unless such course or other education is part of the individual’s degree program.
(C) Exception for nonacademic fees
Such term does not include student activity fees, athletic fees, insurance expenses, or other expenses unrelated to an individual’s academic course of instruction.
(D) Required course materials taken into account for American Opportunity Tax Credit
For purposes of determining the American Opportunity Tax Credit, subparagraph (A) shall be applied by substituting “tuition, fees, and course materials” for “tuition and fees”.
(2) Eligible educational institutionThe term “eligible educational institution” means an institution—
(A)
which is described in section 481 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1088), as in effect on the date of the enactment of this section, and
(B)
which is eligible to participate in a program under title IV of such Act.
(g) Special rules
(1) Identification requirement
(A) In general
No credit shall be allowed under subsection (a) to a taxpayer with respect to the qualified tuition and related expenses of an individual unless the taxpayer includes the name and taxpayer identification number of such individual on the return of tax for the taxable year.
(B) Additional identification requirements with respect to American Opportunity Tax Credit
(i) Student
The requirements of subparagraph (A) shall not be treated as met with respect to the American Opportunity Tax Credit unless the individual’s taxpayer identification number was issued on or before the due date for filing the return of tax for the taxable year.
(ii) Taxpayer
No American Opportunity Tax Credit shall be allowed under this section if the taxpayer identification number of the taxpayer was issued after the due date for filing the return for the taxable year.
(iii) Institution
No American Opportunity Tax Credit shall be allowed under this section unless the taxpayer includes the employer identification number of any institution to which qualified tuition and related expenses were paid with respect to the individual.
(2) Adjustment for certain scholarships, etc.The amount of qualified tuition and related expenses otherwise taken into account under subsection (a) with respect to an individual for an academic period shall be reduced (before the application of subsections (b), (c), and (d)) by the sum of any amounts paid for the benefit of such individual which are allocable to such period as—
(A)
a qualified scholarship which is excludable from gross income under section 117,
(B)
an educational assistance allowance under chapter 30, 31, 32, 34, or 35 of title 38, United States Code, or under chapter 1606 of title 10, United States Code, and
(C)
a payment (other than a gift, bequest, devise, or inheritance within the meaning of section 102(a)) for such individual’s educational expenses, or attributable to such individual’s enrollment at an eligible educational institution, which is excludable from gross income under any law of the United States.
(3) Treatment of expenses paid by dependentIf a deduction under section 151 with respect to an individual is allowed to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which such individual’s taxable year begins—
(A)
no credit shall be allowed under subsection (a) to such individual for such individual’s taxable year,
(B)
qualified tuition and related expenses paid by such individual during such individual’s taxable year shall be treated for purposes of this section as paid by such other taxpayer, and
(C)
a statement described in paragraph (8) and received by such individual shall be treated as received by the taxpayer.
(4) Treatment of certain prepayments
If qualified tuition and related expenses are paid by the taxpayer during a taxable year for an academic period which begins during the first 3 months following such taxable year, such academic period shall be treated for purposes of this section as beginning during such taxable year.
(5) Denial of double benefit
No credit shall be allowed under this section for any expense for which a deduction is allowed under any other provision of this chapter.
(6) No credit for married individuals filing separate returns
If the taxpayer is a married individual (within the meaning of section 7703), this section shall apply only if the taxpayer and the taxpayer’s spouse file a joint return for the taxable year.
(7) Nonresident aliens
* * *