- prev
42 USC § 256b - Limitation on prices of drugs purchased by covered entities
(a)
Requirements for agreement with Secretary
(1)
In general
The Secretary shall enter into an agreement with each manufacturer of covered outpatient drugs under which the amount required to be paid (taking into account any rebate or discount, as provided by the Secretary) to the manufacturer for covered outpatient 
* * *
permit the official or body designated under clause (i), at the request of a manufacturer or manufacturers, to consolidate claims brought by more than one manufacturer against the same covered entity where, in the judgment of such official or body, consolidation is appropriate and consistent with the goals of fairness and economy of resources; and
(vi)
include provisions and procedures to permit multiple covered entities to jointly assert claims of overcharges by the same manufacturer for the same drug or drugs in one administrative proceeding, and permit such claims to be asserted on behalf of covered entities by associations or organizations representing the interests of such covered entities and of which the covered entities are members.
(e)
Exclusion of orphan drugs for certain covered entities
For covered entities described in subparagraph (M) (other than a children’s hospital described in subparagraph (M)), (N), or (O) of subsection (a)(4), the term “covered outpatient drug” shall not include a drug designated by the Secretary under section
360bb of title
21 for a rare disease or condition.
[1] See References in Text note below.
[2] So in original. Probably should be “subparagraph”.
[3] So in original. Probably should be “subsection”.
prev | next
Source
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, § 340B, as added Pub. L. 102–585, title VI, § 602(a),Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 4967; amended Pub. L. 103–43, title XX, § 2008(i)(1)(A),June 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 212; Pub. L. 111–148, title II, § 2501(f)(1), title VII, §§ 7101(a)–(d), 7102, Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 309, 821–823; Pub. L. 111–152, title II, § 2302,Mar. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1082; Pub. L. 111–309, title II, § 204(a)(1),Dec. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 3289.)