- prev
42 USC § 256b - Limitation on prices of drugs purchased by covered entities
(a)
Requirements for agreement with Secretary
(1)
In general
The Secretary shall enter into an agreement with each manufacturer of covered outpatient drugs under which the amount required to be paid (taking into account any rebate or discount, as provided by the Secretary) to the manufacturer for covered outpatient 
* * *
(2). Each such agreement shall require that the manufacturer furnish the Secretary with reports, on a quarterly basis, of the price for each covered outpatient drug subject to the agreement that, according to the manufacturer, represents the maximum price that covered entities may permissibly be required to pay for the drug (referred to in this section as the “ceiling price”), and shall require that the manufacturer offer each covered entity covered outpatient drugs for purchase at or below the applicable ceiling price if such drug is made available to any other purchaser at any price.
(2)
“Rebate percentage” defined
(A)
In general
For a covered outpatient drug purchased in a calendar quarter, the “rebate percentage” is the amount (expressed as a percentage) equal to—
(B)
Over the counter drugs
(i)
In general
For purposes of subparagraph (A), in the case of over the counter drugs, the “rebate percentage” shall be determined as if the rebate required under section 1927(c) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396r–8
(c)] is based on the applicable percentage provided under section 1927(c)(3) of such Act.
(4)
“Covered entity” defined
In this section, the term “covered entity” means an entity that meets the requirements described in paragraph (5) and is one of the following:
(A)
A Federally-qualified health center (as defined in section 1905(l)(2)(B) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396d
(l)(2)(B)]).
(D)
An entity receiving a grant under subpart II
[1]
* * *
Referring matters to appropriate Federal authorities within the Food and Drug Administration, the Office of Inspector General of Department of Health and Human Services, or other Federal agencies for consideration of appropriate action under other Federal statutes, such as the Prescription Drug Marketing Act (21 U.S.C. 353).
[1]
(3)
Administrative dispute resolution process
(A)
In general
Not later than 180 days after March 23, 2010, the Secretary shall promulgate regulations to establish and implement an administrative process for the resolution of claims by covered entities that they have been overcharged for drugs purchased under this section, and claims by manufacturers, after the conduct of audits as authorized by subsection (a)(5)(C), of violations of subsections
[3]
(a)(5)(A) or (a)(5)(B), including appropriate procedures for the provision of remedies and enforcement of determinations made pursuant to such process through mechanisms and sanctions described in paragraphs (1)(B) and (2)(B).
(B)
Deadlines and procedures
Regulations promulgated by the Secretary under subparagraph (A) shall—
(i)
designate or establish a decision-making official or decision-making body within the Department of Health and Human Services to be responsible for reviewing and finally resolving claims by covered entities that they have been charged prices for covered outpatient drugs in excess of the ceiling price described in subsection (a)(1), and claims by manufacturers that violations of subsection (a)(5)(A) or (a)(5)(B) have occurred;
(ii)
establish such deadlines and procedures as may be necessary to ensure that claims shall be resolved fairly, efficiently, and expeditiously;
(iii)
* * *