- prev
42 USC § 256b - Limitation on prices of drugs purchased by covered entities
(a)
Requirements for agreement with Secretary
(1)
In general
The Secretary shall enter into an agreement with each manufacturer of covered outpatient drugs under which the amount required to be paid (taking into account any rebate or discount, as provided by the Secretary) to the manufacturer for covered outpatient drugs (other than drugs described in paragraph (3)) purchased by a covered entity on or after the first day of the first month that begins after November 4, 1992, does not exceed an amount equal to the average manufacturer price for the drug under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.] in the preceding calendar quarter, reduced by the rebate percentage described in paragraph (2). Each such agreement shall require that the manufacturer furnish the Secretary with reports, on a quarterly basis, of the price for each covered outpatient drug subject to the agreement that, according to the manufacturer, represents the maximum price that covered entities may permissibly be required to pay for the drug (referred to in this section as the “ceiling price”), and shall require that the manufacturer offer each covered entity covered outpatient drugs for purchase at or below the applicable ceiling price if such drug is made available to any other purchaser at any price.
(2)
“Rebate percentage” defined
(A)
In general
For a covered outpatient drug purchased in a calendar quarter, the “rebate percentage” is the amount (expressed as a percentage) equal to—
(B)
Over the counter drugs
(i)
In general
For purposes of subparagraph (A), in the case of over the counter drugs, the “rebate percentage” shall be determined as if the rebate required under section 1927(c) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396r–8
(c)] is based on the applicable percentage provided under section 1927(c)(3) of such Act.
(4)
“Covered entity” defined
In this section, the term “covered entity” means an entity that meets the requirements described in paragraph (5) and is one of the following:
(A)
A Federally-qualified health center (as defined in section 1905(l)(2)(B) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396d
(l)(2)(B)]).
(D)
* * *
The establishment of procedures for manufacturers to issue refunds to covered entities in the event that there is an overcharge by the manufacturers, including the following:
(I)
Providing the Secretary with an explanation of why and how the overcharge occurred, how the refunds will be calculated, and to whom the refunds will be issued.
(II)
Oversight by the Secretary to ensure that the refunds are issued accurately and within a reasonable period of time, both in routine instances of retroactive adjustment to relevant pricing data and exceptional circumstances such as erroneous or intentional overcharging for covered outpatient drugs.
(iii)
The provision of access through the Internet website of the Department of Health and Human Services to the applicable ceiling prices for covered outpatient drugs as calculated and verified by the Secretary in accordance with this section, in a manner (such as through the use of password protection) that limits such access to covered entities and adequately assures security and protection of privileged pricing data from unauthorized re-disclosure.
(iv)
The development of a mechanism by which—
(v)
Selective auditing of manufacturers and wholesalers to ensure the integrity of the drug discount program under this section.
(vi)
The imposition of sanctions in the form of civil monetary penalties, which—
(I)
shall be assessed according to standards established in regulations to be promulgated by the Secretary not later than 180 days after March 23, 2010;
(2)
Covered entity compliance
(A)
In general
From amounts appropriated under paragraph (4), the Secretary shall provide for improvements in compliance by covered entities with the requirements of this section in order to prevent diversion and violations of the duplicate discount provision and other requirements specified under subsection (a)(5).
(B)
Improvements
The improvements described in subparagraph (A) shall include the following:
(i)
The development of procedures to enable and require covered entities to regularly update (at least annually) the information on the Internet website of the Department of Health and Human Services relating to this section.
(ii)
The development of a system for the Secretary to verify the accuracy of information regarding covered entities that is listed on the website described in clause (i).
(iii)
The development of more detailed guidance describing methodologies and options available to covered entities for billing covered outpatient drugs to State Medicaid agencies in a manner that avoids duplicate discounts pursuant to subsection (a)(5)(A).
(iv)
* * *