- prev
42 USC § 256b - Limitation on prices of drugs purchased by covered entities
(a)
Requirements for agreement with Secretary
(1)
In general
The Secretary shall enter into an agreement with each manufacturer of covered outpatient drugs under which the amount required to be paid (taking into account any rebate or discount, as provided by the Secretary) to the manufacturer for covered outpatient 
* * *
(a)(12)] with respect to a drug that is subject to an agreement under this section if the drug is subject to the payment of a rebate to the State under section 1927 of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1396r–8].
(ii)
Establishment of mechanism
The Secretary shall establish a mechanism to ensure that covered entities comply with clause (i). If the Secretary does not establish a mechanism within 12 months under the previous sentence, the requirements of section 1927(a)(5)(C) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396r–8
(a)(5)(C)] shall apply.
(B)
Prohibiting resale of drugs
With respect to any covered outpatient drug that is subject to an agreement under this subsection, a covered entity shall not resell or otherwise transfer the drug to a person who is not a patient of the entity.
(C)
Auditing
A covered entity shall permit the Secretary and the manufacturer of a covered outpatient drug that is subject to an agreement under this subsection with the entity (acting in accordance with procedures established by the Secretary relating to the number, duration, and scope of audits) to audit at the Secretary’s or the manufacturer’s expense the records of the entity that directly pertain to the entity’s compliance with the requirements described in subparagraphs
[2]
(A) or (B) with respect to drugs of the manufacturer.
(D)
Additional sanction for noncompliance
If the Secretary finds, after audit as described in subparagraph (C) and after notice and hearing, that a covered entity is in violation of a requirement described in subparagraphs
[2]
(A) or (B), the covered entity shall be liable to the manufacturer of the covered outpatient drug that is the subject of the violation in an amount equal to the reduction in the price of the drug (as described in subparagraph (A)) provided under the agreement between the entity and the manufacturer under this paragraph.
(6)
Treatment of distinct units of hospitals
In the case of a covered entity that is a distinct part of a hospital, the hospital shall not be considered a covered entity under this paragraph unless the hospital is otherwise a covered entity under this subsection.
(7)
Certification of certain covered entities
(A)
Development of process
Not later than 60 days after November 4, 1992, the Secretary shall develop and implement a process for the certification of entities described in subparagraphs (J) and (K) of paragraph (4).
(B)
Inclusion of purchase information
* * *
The establishment of a single, universal, and standardized identification system by which each covered entity site can be identified by manufacturers, distributors, covered entities, and the Secretary for purposes of facilitating the ordering, purchasing, and delivery of covered outpatient drugs under this section, including the processing of chargebacks for such drugs.
(v)
The imposition of sanctions, in appropriate cases as determined by the Secretary, additional to those to which covered entities are subject under subsection (a)(5)(D), through one or more of the following actions:
(I)
Where a covered entity knowingly and intentionally violates subsection (a)(5)(B), the covered entity shall be required to pay a monetary penalty to a manufacturer or manufacturers in the form of interest on sums for which the covered entity is found liable under subsection (a)(5)(D), such interest to be compounded monthly and equal to the current short term interest rate as determined by the Federal Reserve for the time period for which the covered entity is liable.
(II)
Where the Secretary determines a violation of subsection (a)(5)(B) was systematic and egregious as well as knowing and intentional, removing the covered entity from the drug discount program under this section and disqualifying the entity from re-entry into such program for a reasonable period of time to be determined by the Secretary.
(III)
Referring matters to appropriate Federal authorities within the Food and Drug Administration, the Office of Inspector General of Department of Health and Human Services, or other Federal agencies for consideration of appropriate action under other Federal statutes, such as the Prescription Drug Marketing Act (21 U.S.C. 353).
[1]
(3)
* * *
include provisions and procedures to permit multiple covered entities to jointly assert claims of overcharges by the same manufacturer for the same drug or drugs in one administrative proceeding, and permit such claims to be asserted on behalf of covered entities by associations or organizations representing the interests of such covered entities and of which the covered entities are members.
(e)
Exclusion of orphan drugs for certain covered entities
For covered entities described in subparagraph (M) (other than a children’s hospital described in subparagraph (M)), (N), or (O) of subsection (a)(4), the term “covered outpatient drug” shall not include a drug designated by the Secretary under section
360bb of title
21 for a rare disease or condition.
[1] See References in Text note below.
[2] So in original. Probably should be “subparagraph”.
[3] So in original. Probably should be “subsection”.
prev | next
Source
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, § 340B, as added Pub. L. 102–585, title VI, § 602(a),Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 4967; amended Pub. L. 103–43, title XX, § 2008(i)(1)(A),June 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 212; Pub. L. 111–148, title II, § 2501(f)(1), title VII, §§ 7101(a)–(d), 7102, Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 309, 821–823; Pub. L. 111–152, title II, § 2302,Mar. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1082; Pub. L. 111–309, title II, § 204(a)(1),Dec. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 3289.)