17 CFR § 240.13d-1 - Filing of Schedules 13D and 13G.
§ 240.13d-1 Filing of Schedules 13D and 13G.
(a) Any person who, after acquiring directly or indirectly the beneficial ownership of any equity security of a class which is specified in paragraph (i)(1) of this section, is directly or indirectly the beneficial owner of more than five percent of the class shall, within five business days after the date of the acquisition, file with the Commission, a statement containing the information required by Schedule 13D (§ 240.13d-101) .
* * *
(iii) Such person has promptly notified any other person (or group within the meaning of section 13(d)(3) of the Act) on whose behalf it holds, on a discretionary basis, securities exceeding five percent of the class, of any acquisition or transaction on behalf of such other person which might be reportable by that person under section 13(d) of the Act. This paragraph (b)(1)(iii) only requires notice to the account owner of information which the filing person reasonably should be expected to know and which would advise the account owner of an obligation such account owner may have to file a statement, or an amendment thereto, pursuant to section 13(d) of the Act.
Instruction 1 to paragraph (b)(1).
For purposes of paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section, the exception for activities solely in connection with a nomination under § 240.14a–11 will not be available after the election of directors.
(2) The Schedule 13G filed pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) of this section shall be filed within 45 days after the end of the calendar quarter in which the person became obligated under paragraph (b)(1) of this section to report the person's beneficial ownership as of the last day of the calendar quarter, provided, that it shall not be necessary to file a Schedule 13G unless the percentage of the class of equity security specified in paragraph (i)(1) of this section beneficially owned as of the end of the calendar quarter is more than five percent; however, if the person's direct or indirect beneficial ownership exceeds 10 percent of the class of equity securities prior to the end of the calendar quarter, the initial Schedule 13G shall be filed within five business days after the end of the first month in which the person's direct or indirect beneficial ownership exceeds 10 percent of the class of equity securities, computed as of the last day of the month.
(c) A person who would otherwise be obligated under paragraph (a) of this section to file a statement on Schedule 13D (§ 240.13d–101) may, in lieu thereof, file with the Commission, within five business days after the date of an acquisition described in paragraph (a) of this section, a short-form statement on Schedule 13G (§ 240.13d–102). Provided, that the person:
(1) Has not acquired the securities with any purpose, or with the effect, of changing or influencing the control of the issuer, or in connection with or as a participant in any transaction having that purpose or effect, including any transaction subject to § 240.13d–3(b), other than activities solely in connection with a nomination under § 240.14a–11;
Instruction 1 to paragraph (c)(1).
For purposes of paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the exception for activities solely in connection with a nomination under § 240.14a–11 will not be available after the election of directors.
(2) Is not a person reporting pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) of this section; and
(3) Is not directly or indirectly the beneficial owner of 20 percent or more of the class.
(d) Any person who, as of the end of any calendar quarter, is or becomes directly or indirectly the beneficial owner of more than five percent of any equity security of a class specified in paragraph (i)(1) of this section and who is not required to file a statement under paragraph (a) of this section by virtue of the exemption provided by section 13(d)(6)(A) or (B) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78m(d)(6)(A) or 78m(d)(6)(B)), or because the beneficial ownership was acquired prior to December 22, 1970, or because the person otherwise (except for the exemption provided by section 13(d)(6)(C) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78m(d)(6)(C))) is not required to file a statement, shall file with the Commission, within 45 days after the end of the calendar quarter in which the person became obligated to report under this paragraph (d), a statement containing the information required by Schedule 13G (§ 240.13d–102).
(e)
(1) Notwithstanding paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section and § 240.13d–2(b), a person that has reported that it is the beneficial owner of more than five percent of a class of equity securities in a statement on Schedule 13G (§ 240.13d–102) pursuant to paragraph (b) or (c) of this section, or is required to report the acquisition but has not yet filed the schedule, shall immediately become subject to paragraph (a) of this section and § 240.13d–2(a) and shall file a statement on Schedule 13D (§ 240.13d–101) within five business days if, and shall remain subject to those requirements for so long as, the person:
(i) Has acquired or holds the securities with a purpose or effect of changing or influencing control of the issuer, or in connection with or as a participant in any transaction having that purpose or effect, including any transaction subject to § 240.13d–3(b); and
(ii) Is at that time the beneficial owner of more than five percent of a class of equity securities described in paragraph (i)(1) of this section.
(2) From the time the person has acquired or holds the securities with a purpose or effect of changing or influencing control of the issuer, or in connection with or as a participant in any transaction having that purpose or effect until the expiration of the tenth day from the date of the filing of the Schedule 13D (§ 240.13d–101) pursuant to this section, that person shall not:
(i) Vote or direct the voting of the securities described therein; or
(ii) Acquire an additional beneficial ownership interest in any equity securities of the issuer of the securities, nor of any person controlling the issuer.
(f)
* * *