17 CFR § 270.10f-3 - Exemption for the acquisition of securities during the existence of an underwriting or selling syndicate.
§ 270.10f-3 Exemption for the acquisition of securities during the existence of an underwriting or selling syndicate.
* * *
(6) Series of a series company means any class or series of a registered investment company that issues two or more classes or series of preferred or special stock, each of which is preferred over all other classes or series with respect to assets specifically allocated to that class or series.
(7) Subadviser means an investment adviser as defined in section 2(a)(20)(B) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 80a–2(a)(20)(B)).
(b) Exemption for purchases by series companies and investment companies with managed portions. For purposes of this section and section 10(f) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 80a–10(f)), each Series of a Series Company, and each Managed Portion of a registered investment company, is deemed to be a separate investment company. Therefore, a purchase or acquisition of a security by a registered investment company is exempt from the prohibitions of section 10(f) of the Act if section 10(f) of the Act would not prohibit such purchase if each Series and each Managed Portion of the company were a separately registered investment company.
(c) Exemption for other purchases. Any purchase of securities by a registered investment company prohibited by section 10(f) of the Act [15 U.S.C. 80a–10(f)] shall be exempt from the provisions of such section if the following conditions are met:
(1) Type of Security. The securities to be purchased are:
(i) Part of an issue registered under the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77a—aa) that is being offered to the public;
(ii) Part of an issue of government securities, as defined in section 2(a)(16) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 80a–2(a)(16));
(iii) Eligible Municipal Securities;
(iv) Securities sold in an Eligible Foreign Offering; or
(v) Securities sold in an Eligible Rule 144A Offering.
(2) Timing and Price.
(i) The securities are purchased prior to the end of the first day on which any sales are made, at a price that is not more than the price paid by each other purchaser of securities in that offering or in any concurrent offering of the securities (except, in the case of an Eligible Foreign Offering, for any rights to purchase that are required by law to be granted to existing security holders of the issuer); and
(ii) If the securities are offered for subscription upon exercise of rights, the securities shall be purchased on or before the fourth day preceding the day on which the rights offering terminates.
(3) Reasonable reliance. For purposes of determining compliance with paragraphs (c)(1)(v) and (c)(2)(i) of this section, an investment company may reasonably rely upon written statements made by the issuer or a syndicate manager, or by an underwriter or seller of the securities through which such investment company purchases the securities.
(4) Continuous operation. If the securities to be purchased are part of an issue registered under the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77a-aa) that is being offered to the public, are government securities (as defined in section 2(a)(16) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 80a–2(a)(16))), or are purchased pursuant to an Eligible Foreign Offering or an Eligible Rule 144A Offering, the issuer of the securities must have been in continuous operation for not less than three years, including the operations of any predecessors.
(5) Firm Commitment Underwriting. The securities are offered pursuant to an underwriting or similar agreement under which the underwriters are committed to purchase all of the securities being offered, except those purchased by others pursuant to a rights offering, if the underwriters purchase any of the securities.
(6) Reasonable commission. The commission, spread or profit received or to be received by the principal underwriters is reasonable and fair compared to the commission, spread or profit received by other such persons in connection with the underwriting of similar securities being sold during a comparable period of time.
(7) Percentage limit—(i) Generally. The amount of securities of any class of such issue to be purchased by the investment company, aggregated with purchases by any other investment company advised by the investment company's investment adviser, and any purchases by another account with respect to which the investment adviser has investment discretion if the investment adviser exercised such investment discretion with respect to the purchase, does not exceed the following limits:
(A) If purchased in an offering other than an Eligible Rule 144A Offering, 25 percent of the principal amount of the offering of such class; or
(B) If purchased in an Eligible Rule 144A Offering, 25 percent of the total of:
(1) The principal amount of the offering of such class sold by underwriters or members of the selling syndicate to qualified institutional buyers, as defined in § 230.144A(a)(1) of this chapter; plus
(2) The principal amount of the offering of such class in any concurrent public offering.
(ii) Exemption from percentage limit. The requirement in paragraph (c)(7)(i) of this section applies only if the investment adviser of the investment company is, or is an affiliated person of, a principal underwriter of the security; and
(iii) Separate aggregation. The requirement in paragraph (c)(7)(i) of this section applies independently with respect to each investment adviser of the investment company that is, or is an affiliated person of, a principal underwriter of the security.
(8) Prohibition of Certain Affiliate Transactions. Such investment company does not purchase the securities being offered directly or indirectly from an officer, director, member of an advisory board, investment adviser or employee of such investment company or from a person of which any such officer, director, member of an advisory board, investment adviser or employee is an affiliated person; provided, that a purchase from a syndicate manager shall not be deemed to be a purchase from a specific underwriter if:
* * *