20 CFR § 670.900 - Are damages caused by the acts or omissions of students eligible for payment under the Federal Tort Claims Act?

prev | next
§ 670.900 Are damages caused by the acts or omissions of students eligible for payment under the Federal Tort Claims Act?

Yes, students are considered Federal employees for purposes of the FTCA (28 U.S.C. 2671 et seq.). Claims for such damage should be filed pursuant to the procedures found in 29 CFR part 15, subpart D.

[77 FR 22207, Apr. 13, 2012]

The following state regulations pages link to this page.