20 CFR § 680.730 - Under what conditions may a Governor or Local Workforce Development Board raise the on-the-job training reimbursement rate up to 75 percent of the wage rate?

§ 680.730 Under what conditions may a Governor or Local Workforce Development Board raise the on-the-job training reimbursement rate up to 75 percent of the wage rate?

(a) The Governor may increase the reimbursement rate for OJT contracts funded through the statewide employment and training activities described in § 682.210 of this chapter up to 75 percent, and the Local WDB also may increase the reimbursement rate for OJT contracts described in § 680.320(a)(1) up to 75 percent, when taking into account the following factors:

(1) The characteristics of the participants taking into consideration whether they are “individuals with barriers to employment,” as defined in WIOA sec. 3(24);

(2) The size of the employer, with an emphasis on small businesses;

(3) The quality of employer-provided training and advancement opportunities, for example if the OJT contract is for an in-demand occupation and will lead to an industry-recognized credential; and

(4) Other factors the Governor or Local WDB may determine to be appropriate, which may include the number of employees participating, wage and benefit levels of the employees (both at present and after completion), and relation of the training to the competitiveness of the participant.

(b) Governors or Local WDBs must document the factors used when deciding to increase the wage reimbursement levels above 50 percent up to 75 percent.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.