20 CFR § 680.810 - What criteria must be taken into account for an employer to be eligible to receive local incumbent worker training funds?

§ 680.810 What criteria must be taken into account for an employer to be eligible to receive local incumbent worker training funds?

The Local WDB must consider under WIOA sec. 134(d)(4)(A)(ii):

(a) The characteristics of the individuals in the program;

(b) The relationship of the training to the competitiveness of an individual and the employer; and

(c) Other factors the Local WDB determines appropriate, including number of employees trained, wages and benefits including post training increases, and the existence of other training opportunities provided by the employer.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.