21 CFR § 112.163 - May I use existing records to satisfy the requirements of this part?

§ 112.163 May I use existing records to satisfy the requirements of this part?

(a) Existing records (e.g., records that are kept to comply with other Federal, State, or local regulations, or for any other reason) do not need to be duplicated if they contain all of the required information and satisfy the requirements of this part. Existing records may be supplemented as necessary to include all of the required information and satisfy the requirements of this part.

(b) The information required by this part does not need to be kept in one set of records. If existing records contain some of the required information, any new information required by this part may be kept either separately or combined with the existing records.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.