25 CFR § 166.200 - When is a permit needed to authorize possession of Indian land for grazing purposes?

prev | next
§ 166.200 When is a permit needed to authorize possession of Indian land for grazing purposes?

(a) Unless otherwise provided for in this part, any person or legal entity, including an independent legal entity owned and operated by a tribe, must obtain a permit under these regulations before taking possession of Indian land for grazing purposes.

(b) An Indian landowner who owns 100% of the trust or restricted interests in a tract may take possession of that Indian land without a permit or any other prior authorization from us.

(c) If an Indian landowner does not own 100 percent (%) of his or her Indian land and wants to use the Indian land for grazing purposes, a permit must be granted by the majority interest of the fractionated tract.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.