25 CFR § 166.201 - Must parents or guardians of Indian minors who own Indian land obtain a permit before using land for grazing purposes?

§ 166.201 Must parents or guardians of Indian minors who own Indian land obtain a permit before using land for grazing purposes?

Parents or guardians need not obtain a permit for Indian lands owned by their minor Indian children if:

(a) Those minor children own 100 percent (%) of the land; and

(b) The minor children directly benefit from the use of the land. We may require the user to provide evidence of the direct benefits to the minor children. When one of the minor children becomes an adult, the permit will have to be obtained from the majority interest.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.