25 CFR § 166.211 - When are permits effective?

§ 166.211 When are permits effective?

Unless otherwise provided in the permit, a permit will be effective on the date on which the permit is approved by us. A permit may be made effective on some past or future date, by agreement, but such a permit may not be granted or approved more than one year prior to the date on which the permit term is to commence.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.