25 CFR 170.470 - Which construction standards must Tribes use?

prev | next
§ 170.470 Which construction standards must Tribes use?

(a) Tribes must either:

(1) Use the approved standards referred to in § 170.454; or

(2) Request approval for any other road and highway bridge construction standards that are consistent with or exceed the standards referred to in § 170.454.

(b) For designing and building eligible intermodal projects funded by the TTP, Tribes must use either:

(1) Nationally recognized standards for comparable projects; or

(2) Tribally adopted standards that meet or exceed nationally recognized standards for comparable projects.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code