25 CFR 256.21 - Will I have to vacate my dwelling while repair work or replacement of my dwelling is being done?

§ 256.21 Will I have to vacate my dwelling while repair work or replacement of my dwelling is being done?
(a) You will be notified by the servicing housing office that you must vacate your dwelling only if:
(1) It is scheduled for major repairs requiring that all occupants vacate the dwelling for safety reasons; or
(2) It is scheduled for replacement which requires the demolition of your current dwelling.
(b) If you are required to vacate the premises for the duration of the construction, you are responsible for:
(1) Locating other lodging;
(2) Paying all costs associated with vacating and living away from the dwelling; and
(3) Removing all your belongings and furnishings before the scheduled beginning work date.
Beta! The text on the eCFR tab represents the unofficial eCFR text at ecfr.gov.
§ 256.21 Who does the work?

Your house will be renovated or replaced by either:

(a) A licensed and bonded independent contractor or construction company; or

(b) A tribe that operates the HIP under an Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act agreement.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code

Title 25 published on 2015-04-01

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 25 CFR Part 256 after this date.

  • 2015-11-10; vol. 80 # 217 - Tuesday, November 10, 2015
    1. 80 FR 69589 - Housing Improvement Program
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR, Bureau of Indian Affairs
      Final rule.
      This rule is effective December 10, 2015.
      25 CFR Part 256