30 CFR § 250.724 - What are the real-time monitoring requirements?

prev next
§ 250.724 What are the real-time monitoring requirements?

(a) When conducting well operations with a subsea BOP or with a surface BOP on a floating facility, or when operating in an high pressure high temperature (HPHT) environment, you must gather and monitor real-time well data using an independent, automatic, and continuous monitoring system capable of recording, storing, and transmitting data regarding the following:

(1) The BOP control system;

(2) The well's active fluid circulating system; and

(3) The well's downhole conditions with the bottom hole assembly tools (if any tools are installed).

(b) You must transmit these data as they are gathered, barring unforeseeable or unpreventable interruptions in transmission, and have the capability to monitor the data, using qualified personnel in accordance with a real-time monitoring plan, as provided in paragraph (c) of this section.

(c) You must develop and implement a real-time monitoring plan. Your real-time monitoring plan, and all real-time monitoring data, must be made available to BSEE upon request. Your real-time monitoring plan must include the following:

(1) A description of your real-time monitoring capabilities, including the types of the data collected;

(2) A description of how your real-time monitoring data will be transmitted during operations, how the data will be labeled and monitored by qualified personnel, and how the data will be stored as required in §§ 250.740 and 250.741;

(3) A description of your procedures for providing BSEE access, upon request, to your real-time monitoring data;

(4) The qualifications of the personnel monitoring the data;

(5) Your procedures for, and methods of, communication between rig personnel and the monitoring personnel; and

(6) Actions to be taken if you lose any real-time monitoring capabilities or communications between rig personnel and monitoring personnel, and a protocol for how you will respond to any significant and/or prolonged interruption of monitoring capabilities or communications, including your protocol for notifying BSEE of any significant and/or prolonged interruptions.

[84 FR 21977, May 15, 2019]