30 CFR § 250.737 - What are the BOP system testing requirements?

§ 250.737 What are the BOP system testing requirements?

Your BOP system (this includes the choke manifold, kelly-type valves, inside BOP, and drill string safety valve) must meet the following testing requirements:

(a) Pressure test frequency. You must pressure test your BOP system:

(1) When installed;

(2) Before 14 days have elapsed since your last BOP pressure test, or 30 days since your last blind shear ram BOP pressure test. You must begin to test your BOP system before midnight on the 14th day (or 30th day for your blind shear rams) following the conclusion of the previous test;

(3) Before drilling out each string of casing or a liner. You may omit this pressure test requirement if you did not remove the BOP stack to run the casing string or liner, the required BOP test pressures for the next section of the hole are not greater than the test pressures for the previous BOP test, and the time elapsed between tests has not exceeded 14 days (or 30 days for blind shear rams). You must indicate in your APD which casing strings and liners meet these criteria;

(4) In lieu of meeting the schedule established in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, you may request that BSEE approve a 21-day BOP testing frequency. To obtain BSEE approval, you must submit a request to the appropriate BSEE Regional Supervisor, District Field Operations. Your request must demonstrate that you have developed a BOP health monitoring plan that includes certain system capabilities. As long as your plan is consistent with recognized engineering and industry practice, BSEE will approve your request if it includes the following:

(i) Condition monitoring tools, including continuous surveillance of sensor readings from the BOP control system, real-time condition analysis and displays, functional pressure signal analysis, historical sensor data;

(ii) Failure propagation analysis;

(iii) A failure tracking and resolution system that includes detailed failure reports and identification of recurring problems; and

(iv) Submission of quarterly reports of the data collected pursuant to paragraphs (a)(4)(i)(iii) to the BSEE Regional Supervisor, District Field Operations.

(5) The District Manager may require more frequent testing if conditions or your BOP performance warrant.

(b) Pressure test procedures. When you pressure test the BOP system, you must conduct a low-pressure test and a high-pressure test for each BOP component (excluding test rams and non-sealing shear rams). You must begin each test by conducting the low-pressure test then transition to the high-pressure test. Each individual pressure test must hold pressure long enough to demonstrate the tested component(s) holds the required pressure. The table in this paragraph (b) outlines your pressure test requirements.

You must conduct a . . . According to the following procedures . . .
(1) Low-pressure test All low-pressure tests must be between 250 and 350 psi. Any initial pressure above 350 psi must be bled back to a pressure between 250 and 350 psi before starting the test. If the initial pressure exceeds 500 psi, you must bleed back to zero and reinitiate the test.
(2) High-pressure test for blind shear ram-type BOPs, ram-type BOPs, the choke manifold, outside of all choke and kill side outlet valves (and annular gas bleed valves for subsea BOP), inside of all choke and kill side outlet valves below uppermost ram, and other BOP components (i) The high-pressure test must equal the RWP of the equipment or be 500 psi greater than your calculated MASP, as defined for the operation for the applicable section of hole. Before you may test BOP equipment to the MASP plus 500 psi, the District Manager must have approved those test pressures in your permit.
(ii) The blind shear ram (BSR) must be tested to:
(A) MASP plus 500 psi for the hole section to which it is exposed; or
(B) Full well MASP plus 500 psi on initial latch up and all subsequent BSR pressure tests can be done to the casing/liner test pressure for the applicable hole section.
(iii) The choke and kill side outlet valves must be tested to, except as provided in paragraph (d)(13) of this section:
(A) MASP plus 500 psi for the hole section to which it is exposed; or
(B) Full well MASP plus 500 psi on initial latch up and all subsequent pressure tests can be done to the casing/liner test pressure for the applicable hole section.
(3) High-pressure test for annular-type BOPs, inside of choke or kill valves (and annular gas bleed valves for subsea BOP) above the uppermost ram BOP The high pressure test must equal 70 percent of the RWP of the equipment or be 500 psi greater than your calculated MASP, as defined for the operation for the applicable section of hole. Before you may test BOP equipment to the MASP plus 500 psi, the District Manager must have approved those test pressures in your APD or APM.

(c) Duration of pressure test. Each test must hold the required pressure for 5 minutes, which must be recorded on a chart not exceeding 4 hours, or on a digital recorder. However, for surface BOP systems and surface equipment of a subsea BOP system, a 3-minute test duration is acceptable if recorded on a chart not exceeding 4 hours, or on a digital recorder. The recorded test pressures must be within the middle half of the chart range, i.e., cannot be within the lower or upper one-fourth of the chart range. If the equipment does not hold the required pressure during a test, you must correct the problem and retest the affected component(s).

(d) Additional test requirements. You must meet the following additional BOP testing requirements:

You must . . . Additional requirements . . .
(1) Follow the testing requirements of API Standard 53 (as incorporated in § 250.198) If there is a conflict between API Standard 53, testing requirements and this section, you must follow the requirements of this section.
(2) Use water to test a surface BOP system on the initial test. You may use drilling/completion/workover fluids to conduct subsequent tests of a surface BOP system (i) You must submit test procedures with your APD or APM for District Manager approval.
(ii) Contact the District Manager at least 72 hours prior to beginning the initial test to allow BSEE representative(s) to witness testing.
(3) Stump test a subsea BOP system before installation (i) You must use water to conduct this test. You may use drilling/completion/workover fluids to conduct subsequent tests of a subsea BOP system.
(ii) You must submit test procedures with your APD or APM for District Manager approval
(iii) Contact the District Manager at least 72 hours prior to beginning the stump test to allow BSEE representative(s) to witness testing.
(iv) You must verify closure of all ROV intervention functions on your subsea BOP stack during the stump test.
(v) You must follow paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section. Pressure testing of each ram and annular component is only required once.
(4) Perform an initial subsea BOP test (i) You must begin the initial subsea BOP test on the seafloor within 30 days of the stump test.
(ii) You must submit test procedures with your APD or APM for District Manager approval.
(iii) You must pressure test well-control rams and annulars according to paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section.
(iv) You must notify the District Manager at least 72 hours prior to beginning the initial subsea test for the BOP system to allow BSEE representative(s) to witness testing.
(v) You must test and verify closure of at least one set of rams during the initial subsea test through a ROV hot stab. You must confirm closure of the selected ram through the ROV hot stab with a 1,000 psi pressure test for 5 minutes.
(5) Alternate tests between control stations (i) For two complete BOP control stations you must:
(A) Designate a primary and secondary station;
(B) Alternate testing between the primary and secondary control stations on a weekly basis; and
(C) For a subsea BOP, develop an alternating testing schedule to ensure the primary and secondary control stations will function each pod.
(ii) Remote panels where all BOP functions are not included (e.g., life boat panels) must be function-tested upon the initial BOP tests.
(6) Pressure test variable bore-pipe ram BOPs against pipe sizes according to API Standard 53, excluding the bottom hole assembly that includes heavy-weight pipe or collars and bottom-hole tools
(7) Pressure test annular type BOPs against pipe sizes according to API Standard 53
(8) Pressure test affected BOP components following the disconnection or repair of any well-pressure containment seal in the wellhead or BOP stack assembly
(9) Function test annular and pipe/variable bore ram BOPs every 7 days between pressure tests
(10) Function test shear ram(s) BOPs every 14 days If BSEE approves your request to utilize a 21-day BOP test frequency pursuant to § 250.737(a)(4), you may function test shear ram(s) BOPs every 21 days in accordance with the terms of that approval.
(11) Actuate safety valves assembled with proper casing connections before running casing
(12) Function test autoshear/deadman, and EDS systems separately on your subsea BOP stack during the stump test. The District Manager may require additional testing of the emergency systems. You must also test the deadman system and verify closure of the shearing rams during the initial test on the seafloor (i) You must submit test procedures with your APD or APM for District Manager approval. The procedures for these function tests must include the schematics of the actual controls and circuitry of the system that will be used during an actual autoshear or deadman event.
(ii) The procedures must also include the actions and sequence of events that take place on the approved schematics of the BOP control system and describe specifically how the ROV will be utilized during this operation.
(iii) When you conduct the initial deadman system test on the seafloor, you must ensure the well is secure and, if hydrocarbons have been present, appropriate barriers are in place to isolate hydrocarbons from the wellhead. You must also have an ROV on bottom during the test.
(iv) Following the deadman system test on the seafloor you must document the final remaining pressure of the subsea accumulator system.
(v) For the function test of the deadman system during the initial test on the seafloor, you must have the ability to quickly disconnect the LMRP should the rig experience a loss of station-keeping event. You must include your quick-disconnect procedures with your deadman test procedures.
(vi) You must confirm closure of the BSR(s) with a 1,000 psi pressure test for 5 minutes.
(vii) If a casing shear ram is installed, you must describe how you will verify closure of the ram.
(viii) You must document all your test results and make them available to BSEE upon request.
(13) Pressure test the choke and kill side outlet valves According to paragraph (b) of this section, except as follows:
(i) Test the wellbore side of the choke and kill side outlet valves above the uppermost pipe ram to the approved annular test pressure. Choke and kill side outlet valves below the uppermost pipe ram must be tested to MASP plus 500 psi for the applicable hole section.
(ii) For the 30 day BSR testing, test the wellbore side of the choke and kill side outlet valves between the upper most pipe ram and the upper most ram, to the casing/liner test pressure or annular test pressure, whichever is greater.
(iii) For BOPs with only one choke and kill side outlet valve, you are only required to pressure test the choke and kill side outlet valves from the wellbore side.

(e) Prior to conducting any shear ram tests in which you will shear pipe, you must notify the District Manager at least 72 hours in advance, to ensure that a BSEE representative will have access to the location to witness any testing.

[81 FR 26022, Apr. 29, 2016, as amended at 84 FR 21981, May 15, 2019]