30 CFR 816.79 - What measures must I take to protect underground mines in the vicinity of my surface mine?

§ 816.79 What measures must I take to protect underground mines in the vicinity of my surface mine?

No surface mining activities may be conducted closer than 500 feet to any point of either an active or abandoned underground mine, except to the extent that -

(a) The activities result in improved resource recovery, abatement of water pollution, or elimination of hazards to the health and safety of the public; and

(b) The nature, timing, and sequence of the activities that propose to mine closer than 500 feet to an active underground mine are jointly approved by the regulatory authority, the Mine Safety and Health Administration, and the state agency, if any, responsible for the safety of underground mine workers.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 30 - MINERAL LANDS AND MINING