32 CFR § 37.890 - Must I require a final performance report?

§ 37.890 Must I require a final performance report?

You need not require a final performance report that addresses all major accomplishments under the TIA. If you do not do so, however, there must be an alternative that satisfies the requirement in DoD Instruction 3200.14 7 to document all DoD Science and Technology efforts and disseminate the results through the Defense Technical Information Center (DTIC). An example of an alternative would be periodic reports throughout the performance of the research that collectively cover the entire project.

7See footnote 6 to § 37.875(b)(1).