34 CFR § 200.6 - Inclusion of all students.
(a) Students with disabilities in general.
(1) A State must include students with disabilities in all assessments under section 1111(b)(2) of the Act, with appropriate accommodations consistent with paragraphs (b), (f)(1), and (h)(4) of this section. For purposes of this section, students with disabilities, collectively, are—
* * *
(5) A State must report separately to the Secretary, under section 1111(h)(5) of the Act, the number and percentage of children with disabilities under paragraph (a)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section taking—
(i) General assessments described in § 200.2;
(ii) General assessments with accommodations; and
(iii) Alternate assessments aligned with alternate academic achievement standards under paragraph (c) of this section.
(6) A State may not develop, or implement for use under this part, any alternate or modified academic achievement standards that are not alternate academic achievement standards for students with the most significant cognitive disabilities that meet the requirements of section 1111(b)(1)(E) of the Act.
(7) For students with the most significant cognitive disabilities, a computer-adaptive alternate assessment aligned with alternate academic achievement standards must—
(i) Assess a student's academic achievement based on the challenging State academic content standards for the grade in which the student is enrolled;
(ii) Meet the requirements for alternate assessments aligned with alternate academic achievement standards under paragraph (c) of this section; and
(iii) Meet the requirements in § 200.2, except that the alternate assessment need not measure a student's academic proficiency based on the challenging State academic achievement standards for the grade in which the student is enrolled and growth toward those standards.
(d) State guidelines for students with the most significant cognitive disabilities. If a State adopts alternate academic achievement standards for students with the most significant cognitive disabilities and administers an alternate assessment aligned with those standards, the State must—
(1) Establish, consistent with section 612(a)(16)(C) of the IDEA, and monitor implementation of clear and appropriate guidelines for IEP teams to apply in determining, on a case-by-case basis, which students with the most significant cognitive disabilities will be assessed based on alternate academic achievement standards. Such guidelines must include a State definition of “students with the most significant cognitive disabilities” that addresses factors related to cognitive functioning and adaptive behavior, such that—
(i) The identification of a student as having a particular disability as defined in the IDEA or as an English learner does not determine whether a student is a student with the most significant cognitive disabilities;
(ii) A student with the most significant cognitive disabilities is not identified solely on the basis of the student's previous low academic achievement, or the student's previous need for accommodations to participate in general State or districtwide assessments; and
* * *
(iii) For an English learner, as defined in section 8101(20)(C)(ii) of the Act, the State continues to assess the English language proficiency of such English learner, using the annual English language proficiency assessment required under paragraph (h) of this section, and provides appropriate services to enable him or her to attain proficiency in English.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (g) of this section, the State must assess under § 200.5(a)(1)(i)(B), using assessments written in English, the achievement of each student enrolled in such a school or program in meeting the challenging State academic standards in reading/language arts, at a minimum, at least once in grades 9 through 12.
(k) Definitions with respect to English learners and students in Native American language schools or programs. For the purpose of this section—
(1) “Native American” means “Indian” as defined in section 6151 of the Act, which includes Alaska Native and members of Federally recognized or State-recognized tribes; Native Hawaiian; and Native American Pacific Islander.
(2) A “recently arrived English learner” is an English learner who has been enrolled in schools in the United States for less than twelve months.
(3) The phrase “schools in the United States” includes only schools in the 50 States and the District of Columbia.