34 CFR § 200.6 - Inclusion of all students.
(a) Students with disabilities in general.
(1) A State must include students with disabilities in all assessments under section 1111(b)(2) of the Act, with appropriate accommodations consistent with paragraphs (b), (f)(1), and (h)(4) of this section. For purposes of this section, students with disabilities, collectively, are—
* * *
(A) The opportunity to participate in the assessment; and
(B) Any of the benefits from participation in the assessment that are afforded to students who are not English learners; and
(ii) In its State plan, consistent with section 1111(a) of the Act—
(A) Provide its definition for “languages other than English that are present to a significant extent in the participating student population,” consistent with paragraph (f)(4) of this section, and identify the specific languages that meet that definition;
(B) Identify any existing assessments in languages other than English, and specify for which grades and content areas those assessments are available;
(C) Indicate the languages identified under paragraph (f)(2)(ii)(A) of this section for which yearly student academic assessments are not available and are needed; and
(D) Describe how it will make every effort to develop assessments, at a minimum, in languages other than English that are present to a significant extent in the participating student population including by providing—
(1) The State's plan and timeline for developing such assessments, including a description of how it met the requirements of paragraph (f)(4) of this section;
(2) A description of the process the State used to gather meaningful input on the need for assessments in languages other than English, collect and respond to public comment, and consult with educators; parents and families of English learners; students, as appropriate; and other stakeholders; and
(3) As applicable, an explanation of the reasons the State has not been able to complete the development of such assessments despite making every effort.
(3) A State may request assistance from the Secretary in identifying linguistically accessible academic assessments that are needed.
(4) In determining which languages other than English are present to a significant extent in a State's participating student population, a State must, at a minimum—
(i) Ensure that its definition of “languages other than English that are present to a significant extent in the participating student population” encompasses at least the most populous language other than English spoken by the State's participating student population;
(ii) Consider languages other than English that are spoken by distinct populations of English learners, including English learners who are migratory, English learners who were not born in the United States, and English learners who are Native Americans; and
(iii) Consider languages other than English that are spoken by a significant portion of the participating student population in one or more of a State's LEAs as well as languages spoken by a significant portion of the participating student population across grade levels.
(g) Assessing reading/language arts in English for English learners.
* * *