36 CFR § 9.170 - When must I plug my well?

§ 9.170 When must I plug my well?

Except as provided in § 9.171, you must plug your well when any of the following occurs:

(a) Your drilling operations have ended and you have taken no further action to produce the well within 60 days;

(b) Your well, which has been completed for production operations, has no measureable production quantities for 12 consecutive months; or

(c) The period approved in your operations permit to maintain your well in shut-in status has expired.