36 CFR § 9.171 - Can I get an extension to the well plugging requirement?

prev next
§ 9.171 Can I get an extension to the well plugging requirement?

(a) You may apply for either a modification to your approved operations permit or, in the case of previously exempt operations, an operations permit to maintain your well in a shut-in status for up to 5 years. The application must include:

(1) An explanation of why the well is shut-in or temporarily abandoned and your future plans for utilization;

(2) Proof of the mechanical integrity of both surface and production casing demonstrating that no migration of fluid can be expected to occur; and

(3) A description of the manner in which your well, equipment, and area of operations will be maintained.

(b) Based on the information provided under this section, the Regional Director may approve your application to maintain your well in shut-in status for a period up to 5 years. You may apply for additional extensions by submitting a new application under paragraph (a) of this section.