40 CFR § 370.33 - When must I submit the information?

prev next
§ 370.33 When must I submit the information?

(a) You must submit an MSDS (or SDS) or a list, as provided in § 370.30(a), for a hazardous chemical subject to the reporting requirements of this part by October 17, 1987, or within 3 months after you first become subject to the reporting requirements of this part (as provided in §§ 370.30 and 370.31(b)).

(b) You must submit a revised MSDS (or SDS), as provided in § 370.31(a), within 3 months after discovering significant new information about a hazardous chemical for which an MSDS (or SDS) was submitted.

(c) You must submit an MSDS (or SDS) requested by the LEPC, as provided in §§ 370.30(b) and 370.31(c), within 30 days of receiving the request.

[73 FR 65478, Nov. 3, 2008, as amended at 81 FR 38108, June 13, 2016]

The following state regulations pages link to this page.