41 CFR 102-33.115 - Are there requirements for acquiring military Flight Safety Critical Aircraft Parts (FSCAP)?

§ 102-33.115 Are there requirements for acquiring military Flight Safety Critical Aircraft Parts (FSCAP)?

Yes, when you acquire military Flight Safety Critical Aircraft Parts (FSCAP), you must -

(a) Accept FSCAP only when it is documented or traceable to its original equipment manufacturer. A part's DOD FSCAP Criticality Code should be marked or tagged on the part or appear on its invoice/transfer document (see § 102-33.375 for further explanation of the FSCAP Criticality Codes); and

(b) Not install undocumented, but traceable FSCAP until you have the parts inspected and recertified by the original equipment manufacturer or other FAA-approved facility (see § 102-33.370 on FSCAP and AC 20-142).

Title 41 published on 01-Nov-2017 03:44

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 41 CFR Part 102-33 after this date.

  • 2014-12-23; vol. 79 # 246 - Tuesday, December 23, 2014
    1. 79 FR 77338 - Federal Management Regulation; Management of Government Aircraft
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION, Office of Government-wide Policy (OGP)
      Final rule.
      Effective date: December 23, 2014.
      41 CFR Part 102-33