41 CFR 301-50.4 - May I be granted an exception to the required use of TMS or ETS once my agency has fully deployed ETS?

§ 301-50.4 May I be granted an exception to the required use of TMS or ETS once my agency has fully deployed ETS?

Yes, your agency head or his/her designee may grant an individual case exception to required use of your agency's current TMS or to required use of ETS once your agency has fully deployed ETS, but only when your travel meets one of the following conditions:

(a) Such use would result in an unreasonable burden on mission accomplishment (e.g., emergency travel is involved and TMS/ETS is not accessible; you are performing invitational travel; or you have special needs or require disability accommodations under part 301-13 of this chapter).

(b) Such use would compromise a national security interest.

(c) Such use might endanger your life (e.g., you are traveling under the Federal witness protection program, or you are a threatened law enforcement/investigative officer traveling under part 301-31 of this chapter).

[FTR Amdt. 2006-04, 71 FR 49375, Aug. 23, 2006]