42 CFR § 489.20 - Basic commitments.
prev | next
§ 489.20 Basic commitments.
The provider agrees to the following:
(a) To limit its charges to beneficiaries and to other individuals on their behalf, in accordance with provisions of subpart C of this part.
* * *
(j) In the State of Oregon, because of a court decision, and in the absence of a reversal on appeal or a statutory clarification overturning the decision, hospitals may bill liability insurers first. However, if the liability insurer does not pay “promptly”, as defined in § 411.50 of this chapter, the hospital must withdraw its claim or lien and bill Medicare for covered services.
(k) In the case of home health agencies that provide home health services to Medicare beneficiaries under subpart E of part 409 and subpart C f part 410 of this chapter, to offer to furnish catheters, catheter supplies, ostomy bags, and supplies related to ostomy care to any individual who requires them as part of their furnishing of home health services.
(l) In the case of a hospital as defined in § 489.24(b) to comply with § 489.24.
(m) In the case of a hospital as defined in § 489.24(b), to report to CMS or the State survey agency any time it has reason to believe it may have received an individual who has been transferred in an unstable emergency medical condition from another hospital in violation of the requirements of § 489.24(e).
(n) In the case of inpatient hospital services, to participate in any health plan contracted for under 10 U.S.C. 1079 or 1086 or 38 U.S.C. 613, in accordance with § 489.25.
(o) In the case of inpatient hospital services, to admit veterans whose admission has been authorized under 38 U.S.C. 603, in accordance with § 489.26.
(p) To comply with § 489.27 of this part concerning notification of Medicare beneficiaries of their rights associated with the termination of Medicare services.
(q) In the case of a hospital as defined in § 489.24(b)
(1) To post conspicuously in any emergency department or in a place or places likely to be noticed by all individuals entering the emergency department, as well as those individuals waiting for examination and treatment in areas other than traditional emergency departments (that is, entrance, admitting area, waiting room, treatment area), a sign (in a form specified by the Secretary) specifying rights of individuals under Section 1867 of the Act with respect to examination and treatment for emergency medical conditions and women in labor; and
(2) To post conspicuously (in a form specified by the Secretary) information indicating whether or not the hospital or rural primary care hospital participates in the Medicaid program under a State plan approved under title XIX.
(r) In the case of a hospital as defined in § 489.24(b) (including both the transferring and receiving hospitals), to maintain—
(1) Medical and other records related to individuals transferred to or from the hospital for a period of 5 years from the date of the transfer;
(2) An on-call list of physicians who are on the hospital's medical staff or who have privileges at the hospital, or who are on the staff or have privileges at another hospital participating in a formal community call plan, in accordance with § 489.24(j)(2)(iii), available to provide treatment necessary after the initial examination to stabilize individuals with emergency medical conditions who are receiving services required under § 489.24 in accordance with the resources available to the hospital; and
(3) A central log on each individual who comes to the emergency department, as defined in § 489.24(b), seeking assistance and whether he or she refused treatment, was refused treatment, or whether he or she was transferred, admitted and treated, stabilized and transferred, or discharged.
(s) In the case of an SNF, either to furnish directly or make arrangements (as defined in § 409.3 of this chapter) for all Medicare-covered services furnished to a resident (as defined in § 411.15(p)(3) of this chapter) of the SNF, except the following:
(1) Physicians' services that meet the criteria of § 415.102(a) of this chapter for payment on a fee schedule basis.
(2) Services performed under a physician's supervision by a physician assistant who meets the applicable definition in section 1861(aa)(5) of the Act.
(3) Services performed by a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist who meets the applicable definition in section 1861(aa)(5) of the Act and is working in collaboration (as defined in section 1861(aa)(6) of the Act) with a physician.
(4) Services performed by a certified nurse-midwife, as defined in section 1861(gg) of the Act.
(5) Services performed by a qualified psychologist, as defined in section 1861(ii) of the Act.
(6) Services performed by a marriage and family therapist, as defined in section 1861(lll)(2) of the Act.
(7) Services performed by a mental health counselor, as defined in section 1861(lll)(4) of the Act.
(8) Services performed by a certified registered nurse anesthetist, as defined in section 1861(bb) of the Act.
(9) Dialysis services and supplies, as defined in section 1861(s)(2)(F) of the Act, and those ambulance services that are furnished in conjunction with them.
* * *