42 CFR § 489.20 - Basic commitments.
prev | next
§ 489.20 Basic commitments.
The provider agrees to the following:
(a) To limit its charges to beneficiaries and to other individuals on their behalf, in accordance with provisions of subpart C of this part.
* * *
(5) Qualified psychologist services, as defined in section 1861(ii) of the Act, that are furnished after December 31, 1990.
(6) Services of an anesthetist, as defined in § 410.69 of this chapter.
(e) In the case of a hospital or CAH that furnishes inpatient hospital services or inpatient CAH services for which payment may be made under Medicare, to maintain an agreement with a QIO for that organization to review the admissions, quality, appropriateness, and diagnostic information related to those inpatient services. The requirement of this paragraph (e) applies only if, for the area in which the hospital or CAH is located, there is a QIO that has a contract with CMS under part B of title XI of the Act.
(f) To maintain a system that, during the admission process, identifies any primary payers other than Medicare, so that incorrect billing and Medicare overpayments can be prevented.
(g) To bill other primary payers before Medicare.
(h) If the provider receives payment for the same services from Medicare and another payer that is primary to Medicare, to reimburse Medicare any overpaid amount within 60 days.
(i) If the provider receives, from a payer that is primary to Medicare, a payment that is reduced because the provider failed to file a proper claim—
(1) To bill Medicare for an amount no greater than would have been payable as secondary payment if the primary insurer's payment had been based on a proper claim; and
(2) To charge the beneficiary only: (i) The amount it would have been entitled to charge if it had filed a proper claim and received payment based on such a claim; and
(ii) An amount equal to any primary payment reduction attributable to failure to file a proper claim, but only if the provider can show that—
(A) It failed to file a proper claim solely because the beneficiary, for any reason other than mental or physical incapacity, failed to give the provider the necessary information; or
(B) The beneficiary, who was responsible for filing a proper claim, failed to do so for any reason other than mental or physical incapacity.
(j) In the State of Oregon, because of a court decision, and in the absence of a reversal on appeal or a statutory clarification overturning the decision, hospitals may bill liability insurers first. However, if the liability insurer does not pay “promptly”, as defined in § 411.50 of this chapter, the hospital must withdraw its claim or lien and bill Medicare for covered services.
(k) In the case of home health agencies that provide home health services to Medicare beneficiaries under subpart E of part 409 and subpart C f part 410 of this chapter, to offer to furnish catheters, catheter supplies, ostomy bags, and supplies related to ostomy care to any individual who requires them as part of their furnishing of home health services.
(l) In the case of a hospital as defined in § 489.24(b) to comply with § 489.24.
* * *