43 CFR 3214.19 - What are my bonding requirements when a lease interest is transferred to me?

Beta! The text on the eCFR tab represents the unofficial eCFR text at ecfr.gov.
§ 3214.19 What are my bonding requirements when a lease interest is transferred to me?

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, if the lands to be transferred to you contain a well or any other surface disturbance which the original lessee did not reclaim, you must post a bond under this subpart before BLM will approve the transfer.

(b) If the original lessee does not transfer all interest in the lease to you, you may become a co-principal on the original bond, rather than posting a new bond.

(c) You do not need to post an additional bond if:

(1) You previously furnished a statewide or nationwide bond sufficient to cover the lands transferred; or

(2) The operator provided the original bond, and the operator does not change.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 30 - MINERAL LANDS AND MINING
U.S. Code: Title 43 - PUBLIC LANDS
Public Laws