45 CFR § 155.430 - Termination of Exchange enrollment or coverage.
(a) General requirements. The Exchange must determine the form and manner in which enrollment in a QHP through the Exchange may be terminated.
* * *
(iii) The Exchange must establish a process to permit individuals, including enrollees' authorized representatives, to report the death of an enrollee for purposes of initiating termination of the enrollee's Exchange enrollment. The Exchange may require the reporting party to submit documentation of the death. Any applicable premium refund, or premium due, must be processed by the deceased enrollee's QHP in accordance with State law.
(iv) The Exchange must permit an enrollee to retroactively terminate or cancel the enrollee's coverage or enrollment in a QHP in the following circumstances:
(A) The enrollee demonstrates to the Exchange that he or she attempted to terminate his or her coverage or enrollment in a QHP and experienced a technical error that did not allow the enrollee to terminate his or her coverage or enrollment through the Exchange, and requests retroactive termination within 60 days after he or she discovered the technical error.
(B) The enrollee demonstrates to the Exchange that his or her enrollment in a QHP through the Exchange was unintentional, inadvertent, or erroneous and was the result of the error or misconduct of an officer, employee, or agent of the Exchange or HHS, its instrumentalities, or a non-Exchange entity providing enrollment assistance or conducting enrollment activities. Such enrollee must request cancellation within 60 days of discovering the unintentional, inadvertent, or erroneous enrollment. For purposes of this paragraph (b)(1)(iv)(B), misconduct includes the failure to comply with applicable standards under this part, part 156 of this subchapter, or other applicable Federal or State requirements as determined by the Exchange.
(C) The enrollee demonstrates to the Exchange that he or she was enrolled in a QHP without his or her knowledge or consent by any third party, including third parties who have no connection with the Exchange, and requests cancellation within 60 days of discovering of the enrollment.
(D) In a Federally-facilitated Exchange or a State-based Exchange on the Federal platform, if HHS elects to permit such terminations, and in a State Exchange that elects to permit such terminations, the enrollee demonstrates to the Exchange that the enrollee enrolled in Medicare Part A or B coverage with a retroactive effective date, and requests retroactive termination of QHP coverage within 60 days of the enrollment. The effective date of the retroactive termination must be no earlier than the later of the day before the first day of coverage under Medicare Part A or B, and the day that is six months before the retroactive termination in QHP coverage is requested. A retroactive termination date as described in this paragraph is not available for enrollments in stand-alone dental plans.
(2) Exchange-initiated terminations. The Exchange may initiate termination of an enrollee's enrollment in a QHP through the Exchange, and must permit a QHP issuer to terminate such coverage or enrollment, in the following circumstances:
(i) The enrollee is no longer eligible for coverage in a QHP through the Exchange;
(ii) Non-payment of premiums for coverage of the enrollee, and
(A) The exhaustion of the 3-month grace period, as described in § 156.270(d) and (g) of this subchapter, required for enrollees, who when first failing to timely pay premiums, are receiving advance payments of the premium tax credit.
(B) Any other grace period not described in paragraph (b)(2)(ii)(A) of this section has been exhausted;
(iii) The enrollee's coverage is rescinded in accordance with § 147.128 of this subchapter, after a QHP issuer demonstrates, to the reasonable satisfaction of the Exchange, if required by the Exchange, that the rescission is appropriate;
(iv) The QHP terminates or is decertified as described in § 155.1080; or
(v) The enrollee changes from one QHP to another during an annual open enrollment period or special enrollment period in accordance with § 155.410 or § 155.420.
(vi) The enrollee was enrolled in a QHP without his or her knowledge or consent by a third party, including by a third party with no connection with the Exchange.
(vii) Any other reason for termination of coverage described in § 147.106 of this subchapter.
(3) Prohibition of issuer-initiated terminations due to aging-off. Exchanges on the Federal platform must, and State Exchanges using their own platform may, prohibit QHP issuers from terminating dependent coverage of a child before the end of the plan year in which the child attains age 26 (or, if higher, the maximum age a QHP issuer is required to make available dependent coverage of children under applicable State law or the issuer's business rules), on the basis of the child's age, unless otherwise permitted.
(c) Termination of coverage or enrollment tracking and approval. The Exchange must—
(1) Establish mandatory procedures for QHP issuers to maintain records of termination of enrollment in a QHP through the Exchange;
(2) Send termination information to the QHP issuer and HHS, promptly and without undue delay in accordance with § 155.400(b).
(3) Require QHP issuers to make reasonable accommodations for all individuals with disabilities (as defined by the Americans with Disabilities Act) before terminating enrollment of such individuals through the Exchange; and
(4) Retain records in order to facilitate audit functions.
(d) Effective dates for termination of coverage or enrollment.
(1) For purposes of this section—
(i) Reasonable notice is defined as at least fourteen days before the requested effective date of termination; and
(ii) Changes in eligibility for advance payments of the premium tax credit and cost sharing reductions, including terminations, must adhere to the effective dates specified in § 155.330(f).
(2) In the case of a termination in accordance with paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the last day of enrollment through the Exchange is—
(i) The termination date specified by the enrollee, if the enrollee provides reasonable notice;
* * *