49 CFR § 24.2 - Definitions and acronyms.
§ 24.2 Definitions and acronyms.
(a) Definitions. Unless otherwise noted, the following terms used in this part shall be understood as defined in this section:
* * *
(i) Primarily for the purchase, sale, lease and/or rental of personal and/or real property, and/or for the manufacture, processing, and/or marketing of products, commodities, and/or any other personal property;
(ii) Primarily for the sale of services to the public;
(iii) Primarily for outdoor advertising display purposes, when the display must be moved as a result of the project; or
(iv) By a nonprofit organization that has established its nonprofit status under applicable Federal or State law.
(5) Citizen. The term citizen for purposes of this part includes both citizens of the United States and noncitizen nationals.
(6) Comparable replacement dwelling. The term comparable replacement dwelling means a dwelling which is:
(i) Decent, safe and sanitary as described in paragraph 24.2(a)(8) of this section;
(ii) Functionally equivalent to the displacement dwelling. The term functionally equivalent means that it performs the same function, and provides the same utility. While a comparable replacement dwelling need not possess every feature of the displacement dwelling, the principal features must be present. Generally, functional equivalency is an objective standard, reflecting the range of purposes for which the various physical features of a dwelling may be used. However, in determining whether a replacement dwelling is functionally equivalent to the displacement dwelling, the Agency may consider reasonable trade-offs for specific features when the replacement unit is equal to or better than the displacement dwelling (See appendix A, § 24.2(a)(6));
(iii) Adequate in size to accommodate the occupants;
(iv) In an area not subject to unreasonable adverse environmental conditions;
(v) In a location generally not less desirable than the location of the displaced person's dwelling with respect to public utilities and commercial and public facilities, and reasonably accessible to the person's place of employment;
(vi) On a site that is typical in size for residential development with normal site improvements, including customary landscaping. The site need not include special improvements such as outbuildings, swimming pools, or greenhouses. (See also § 24.403(a)(2));
(vii) Currently available to the displaced person on the private market except as provided in paragraph (a)(6)(ix) of this section (See appendix A, § 24.2(a)(6)(vii)); and
(viii) Within the financial means of the displaced person:
* * *
(31) Utility facility. The term utility facility means any electric, gas, water, steam power, or materials transmission or distribution system; any transportation system; any communications system, including cable television; and any fixtures, equipment, or other property associated with the operation, maintenance, or repair of any such system. A utility facility may be publicly, privately, or cooperatively owned.
(32) Utility relocation. The term utility relocation means the adjustment of a utility facility required by the program or project undertaken by the displacing Agency. It includes removing and reinstalling the facility, including necessary temporary facilities; acquiring necessary right-of-way on a new location; moving, rearranging or changing the type of existing facilities; and taking any necessary safety and protective measures. It shall also mean constructing a replacement facility that has the functional equivalency of the existing facility and is necessary for the continued operation of the utility service, the project economy, or sequence of project construction.
(33) Waiver valuation. The term waiver valuation means the valuation process used and the product produced when the Agency determines that an appraisal is not required, pursuant to § 24.102(c)(2) appraisal waiver provisions.
(b) Acronyms. The following acronyms are commonly used in the implementation of programs subject to this regulation:
(1) BCIS. Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Service.
(2) FEMA. Federal Emergency Management Agency.
(3) FHA. Federal Housing Administration.
(4) FHWA. Federal Highway Administration.
(5) FIRREA. Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989.
(6) HLR. Housing of last resort.
(7) HUD. U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development.
(8) MIDP. Mortgage interest differential payment.
(9) RHP. Replacement housing payment.
(10) STURAA. Surface Transportation and Uniform Relocation Act Amendments of 1987.
(11) URA. Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970.
(12) USDOT. U.S. Department of Transportation.
(13) USPAP. Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice.