49 CFR § 24.2 - Definitions and acronyms.
§ 24.2 Definitions and acronyms.
(a) Definitions. Unless otherwise noted, the following terms used in this part shall be understood as defined in this section:
* * *
(v) There shall be a separate, well lighted and ventilated bathroom that provides privacy to the user and contains a sink, bathtub or shower stall, and a toilet, all in good working order and properly connected to appropriate sources of water and to a sewage drainage system. In the case of a housekeeping dwelling, there shall be a kitchen area that contains a fully usable sink, properly connected to potable hot and cold water and to a sewage drainage system, and adequate space and utility service connections for a stove and refrigerator;
(vi) Contains unobstructed egress to safe, open space at ground level; and
(vii) For a displaced person with a disability, be free of any barriers which would preclude reasonable ingress, egress, or use of the dwelling by such displaced person. (See appendix A, § 24.2(a)(8)(vii).)
(9) Displaced person.
(i) General. The term displaced person means, except as provided in paragraph (a)(9)(ii) of this section, any person who moves from the real property or moves his or her personal property from the real property. (This includes a person who occupies the real property prior to its acquisition, but who does not meet the length of occupancy requirements of the Uniform Act as described at § 24.401(a) and § 24.402(a)):
(A) As a direct result of a written notice of intent to acquire (see § 24.203(d)), the initiation of negotiations for, or the acquisition of, such real property in whole or in part for a project;
(B) As a direct result of rehabilitation or demolition for a project; or
(C) As a direct result of a written notice of intent to acquire, or the acquisition, rehabilitation or demolition of, in whole or in part, other real property on which the person conducts a business or farm operation, for a project. However, eligibility for such person under this paragraph applies only for purposes of obtaining relocation assistance advisory services under § 24.205(c), and moving expenses under § 24.301, § 24.302 or § 24.303.
(ii) Persons not displaced. The following is a nonexclusive listing of persons who do not qualify as displaced persons under this part:
(A) A person who moves before the initiation of negotiations (see § 24.403(d)), unless the Agency determines that the person was displaced as a direct result of the program or project;
(B) A person who initially enters into occupancy of the property after the date of its acquisition for the project;
(C) A person who has occupied the property for the purpose of obtaining assistance under the Uniform Act;
(D) A person who is not required to relocate permanently as a direct result of a project. Such determination shall be made by the Agency in accordance with any guidelines established by the Federal Agency funding the project (See appendix A, § 24.2(a)(9)(ii)(D));
(E) An owner-occupant who moves as a result of an acquisition of real property as described in §§ 24.101(a)(2) or 24.101(b)(1) or (2), or as a result of the rehabilitation or demolition of the real property. (However, the displacement of a tenant as a direct result of any acquisition, rehabilitation or demolition for a Federal or federally-assisted project is subject to this part.);
(F) A person whom the Agency determines is not displaced as a direct result of a partial acquisition;
* * *
(23) Salvage value. The term salvage value means the probable sale price of an item offered for sale to knowledgeable buyers with the requirement that it be removed from the property at a buyer's expense (i.e., not eligible for relocation assistance). This includes items for re-use as well as items with components that can be re-used or recycled when there is no reasonable prospect for sale except on this basis.
(24) Small business. A small business is a business having not more than 500 employees working at the site being acquired or displaced by a program or project, which site is the location of economic activity. Sites occupied solely by outdoor advertising signs, displays, or devices do not qualify as a business for purposes of § 24.304.
(25) State. Any of the several States of the United States or the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any territory or possession of the United States, or a political subdivision of any of these jurisdictions.
(26) Tenant. The term tenant means a person who has the temporary use and occupancy of real property owned by another.
(27) Uneconomic remnant. The term uneconomic remnant means a parcel of real property in which the owner is left with an interest after the partial acquisition of the owner's property, and which the Agency has determined has little or no value or utility to the owner.
(28) Uniform Act. The term Uniform Act means the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970 (Pub. L. 91–646, 84 Stat. 1894; 42 U.S.C. 4601 et seq.), and amendments thereto.
(29) Unlawful occupant. A person who occupies without property right, title or payment of rent or a person legally evicted, with no legal rights to occupy a property under State law. An Agency, at its discretion, may consider such person to be in lawful occupancy.
(30) Utility costs. The term utility costs means expenses for electricity, gas, other heating and cooking fuels, water and sewer.
(31) Utility facility. The term utility facility means any electric, gas, water, steam power, or materials transmission or distribution system; any transportation system; any communications system, including cable television; and any fixtures, equipment, or other property associated with the operation, maintenance, or repair of any such system. A utility facility may be publicly, privately, or cooperatively owned.
(32) Utility relocation. The term utility relocation means the adjustment of a utility facility required by the program or project undertaken by the displacing Agency. It includes removing and reinstalling the facility, including necessary temporary facilities; acquiring necessary right-of-way on a new location; moving, rearranging or changing the type of existing facilities; and taking any necessary safety and protective measures. It shall also mean constructing a replacement facility that has the functional equivalency of the existing facility and is necessary for the continued operation of the utility service, the project economy, or sequence of project construction.
* * *