49 CFR § 26.53 - What are the good faith efforts procedures recipients follow in situations where there are contract goals?
(a) When you have established a DBE contract goal, you must award the contract only to a bidder/offeror who makes good faith efforts to meet it. You must determine that a bidder/offeror has made good faith efforts if the bidder/offeror does either of the following things:
(1) Documents that it has obtained enough DBE participation to meet the goal; or
(2) Documents that it made adequate good faith efforts to meet the goal, even though it did not succeed in obtaining enough DBE participation to do so. If the bidder/offeror does document adequate good faith efforts, you must not deny award of the contract on the basis that the bidder/offeror failed to meet the goal. See Appendix A of this part for guidance in determining the adequacy of a bidder/offeror's good faith efforts.
(b) In your solicitations for DOT-assisted contracts for which a contract goal has been established, you must require the following:
(1) Award of the contract will be conditioned on meeting the requirements of this section;
(2) All bidders or offerors will be required to submit the following information to the recipient, at the time provided in paragraph (b)(3) of this section:
(i) The names and addresses of DBE firms that will participate in the contract;
(ii) A description of the work that each DBE will perform. To count toward meeting a goal, each DBE firm must be certified in a NAICS code applicable to the kind of work the firm would perform on the contract;
(iii) The dollar amount of the participation of each DBE firm participating;
(iv) Written documentation of the bidder/offeror's commitment to use a DBE subcontractor whose participation it submits to meet a contract goal; and
(v) Written confirmation from each listed DBE firm that it is participating in the contract in the kind and amount of work provided in the prime contractor's commitment. Each DBE listed to perform work as a regular dealer or distributor must confirm its participation according to the requirements of paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
(vi) If the contract goal is not met, evidence of good faith efforts (see Appendix A of this part). The documentation of good faith efforts must include copies of each DBE and non-DBE subcontractor quote submitted to the bidder when a non-DBE subcontractor was selected over a DBE for work on the contract; and
(3)
(i) At your discretion, the bidder/offeror must present the information required by paragraph (b)(2) of this section—
(A) Under sealed bid procedures, as a matter of responsiveness, or with initial proposals, under contract negotiation procedures; or
(B) No later than 7 days after bid opening as a matter of responsibility. The 7 days shall be reduced to 5 days beginning January 1, 2017.
* * *
with the OEPP and schedule. The recipient and the design-builder may agree to make written revisions of the OEPP throughout the life of the project, e.g., replacing the type of work items the design-builder will solicit DBEs to perform and/or adjusting the proposed schedule, as long as the design-builder continues to use good faith efforts to meet the goal.
(f)
(1)
(i) You must require that a prime contractor not terminate a DBE or any portion of its work listed in response to paragraph (b)(2) of this section (or an approved substitute DBE firm per paragraph (g) of this section) without your prior written consent, unless you cause the termination or reduction. A termination includes any reduction or underrun in work listed for a DBE not caused by a material change to the prime contract by the recipient. This requirement applies to instances that include, but are not limited to, when a prime contractor seeks to perform work originally designated for a DBE subcontractor with its own forces or those of an affiliate, a non-DBE firm, or with another DBE firm.
(ii) You must include in each prime contract a provision stating that:
(A) The contractor must utilize the specific DBEs listed to perform the work and supply the materials for which each is listed unless the contractor obtains your written consent as provided in this paragraph (f); and
(B) Unless your consent is provided under this paragraph (f), the prime contractor must not be entitled to any payment for work or material unless it is performed or supplied by the listed DBE.
(2) You may provide such written consent only if you agree, for reasons stated in your concurrence document, that the prime contractor has good cause to terminate the listed DBE or any portion of its work.
(3) Good cause does not exist if the prime contractor seeks to terminate a DBE or any portion of its work that it relied upon to obtain the contract so that the prime contractor can self-perform the work for which the DBE contractor was engaged, or so that the prime contractor can substitute another DBE or non-DBE contractor after contract award. For purposes of this paragraph (f)(3), good cause includes the following circumstances:
(i) The listed DBE subcontractor fails or refuses to execute a written contract;
(ii) The listed DBE subcontractor fails or refuses to perform the work of its subcontract in a way consistent with normal industry standards. Provided, however, that good cause does not exist if the failure or refusal of the DBE subcontractor to perform its work on the subcontract results from the bad faith or discriminatory action of the prime contractor;
(iii) The listed DBE subcontractor fails or refuses to meet the prime contractor's reasonable, nondiscriminatory bond requirements;
* * *