49 CFR § 26.53 - What are the good faith efforts procedures recipients follow in situations where there are contract goals?
(a) When you have established a DBE contract goal, you must award the contract only to a bidder/offeror who makes good faith efforts to meet it. You must determine that a bidder/offeror has made good faith efforts if the bidder/offeror does either of the following things:
(1) Documents that it has obtained enough DBE participation to meet the goal; or
(2) Documents that it made adequate good faith efforts to meet the goal, even though it did not succeed in obtaining enough DBE participation to do so. If the bidder/offeror does document adequate good faith efforts, you must not deny award of the contract on the basis that the bidder/offeror failed to meet the goal. See Appendix A of this part for guidance in determining the adequacy of a bidder/offeror's good faith efforts.
(b) In your solicitations for DOT-assisted contracts for which a contract goal has been established, you must require the following:
(1) Award of the contract will be conditioned on meeting the requirements of this section;
(2) All bidders or offerors will be required to submit the following information to the recipient, at the time provided in paragraph (b)(3) of this section:
(i) The names and addresses of DBE firms that will participate in the contract;
(ii) A description of the work that each DBE will perform. To count toward meeting a goal, each DBE firm must be certified in a NAICS code applicable to the kind of work the firm would perform on the contract;
(iii) The dollar amount of the participation of each DBE firm participating;
(iv) Written documentation of the bidder/offeror's commitment to use a DBE subcontractor whose participation it submits to meet a contract goal; and
(v) Written confirmation from each listed DBE firm that it is participating in the contract in the kind and amount of work provided in the prime contractor's commitment. Each DBE listed to perform work as a regular dealer or distributor must confirm its participation according to the requirements of paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
(vi) If the contract goal is not met, evidence of good faith efforts (see Appendix A of this part). The documentation of good faith efforts must include copies of each DBE and non-DBE subcontractor quote submitted to the bidder when a non-DBE subcontractor was selected over a DBE for work on the contract; and
(3)
(i) At your discretion, the bidder/offeror must present the information required by paragraph (b)(2) of this section—
(A) Under sealed bid procedures, as a matter of responsiveness, or with initial proposals, under contract negotiation procedures; or
(B) No later than 7 days after bid opening as a matter of responsibility. The 7 days shall be reduced to 5 days beginning January 1, 2017.
(ii) Provided that, in a negotiated procurement, such as a procurement for professional services, the bidder/offeror may make a contractually binding commitment to meet the goal at the time of bid submission or the presentation of initial proposals but provide the information required by paragraph (b)(2) of this section before the final selection for the contract is made by the recipient. This paragraph (b)(3)(ii) does not apply to a design-build procurement, which must follow the provisions in paragraph (e) of this section.
(c) You must make sure all information is complete and accurate and adequately documents the bidder/offeror's good faith efforts before committing yourself to the performance of the contract by the bidder/offeror.
(1) For each DBE listed as a regular dealer or distributor you must make a preliminary counting determination to assess its eligibility for 60 or 40 percent credit, respectively, of the cost of materials and supplies based on its demonstrated capacity and intent to perform as a regular dealer or distributor, as defined in § 26.55(e)(2)(iv)(A), (B), and (C) and (e)(3) under the contract at issue. Your preliminary determination shall be made based on the DBE's written responses to relevant questions and its affirmation that its subsequent performance of a commercially useful function will be consistent with the preliminary counting of such participation. Where the DBE supplier does not affirm that its participation will meet the specific requirements of either a regular dealer or distributor, you are required to make appropriate adjustments in counting such participation toward the bidder's good faith efforts to meet the contract goal. The bidder is responsible for verifying that the information provided by the DBE supplier is consistent with the counting of such participation toward the contract goal.
(2) [Reserved]
(d) If you determine that the apparent successful bidder/offeror has failed to meet the requirements of paragraph (a) of this section, you must, before awarding the contract, provide the bidder/offeror an opportunity for administrative reconsideration.
(1) As part of this reconsideration, the bidder/offeror must have the opportunity to provide written documentation or argument concerning the issue of whether it met the goal or made adequate good faith efforts to do so.
(2) Your decision on reconsideration must be made by an official who did not take part in the original determination that the bidder/offeror failed to meet the goal or make adequate good faith efforts to do so.
(3) The bidder/offeror must have the opportunity to meet in person with your reconsideration official to discuss the issue of whether it met the goal or made adequate good faith efforts to do so.
(4) You must send the bidder/offeror a written decision on reconsideration, explaining the basis for finding that the bidder did or did not meet the goal or make adequate good faith efforts to do so.
(5) The result of the reconsideration process is not administratively appealable to the Department of Transportation.
* * *