5 CFR 839.801 - Do I owe more money if I had a qualifying retirement coverage error and the employee retirement deductions for the new retirement plan are more than what I already paid?

prev | next
§ 839.801 Do I owe more money if I had a qualifying retirement coverage error and the employee retirement deductions for the new retirement plan are more than what I already paid?

(a) No, your employer is responsible for paying any additional amount to the Fund. Your employer will not bill you for any additional retirement deductions.

(b) For qualifying retirement coverage errors corrected under this part, the rules at § 831.111(b) of this chapter (pertaining to employee options when the employer fails to withhold CSRS or CSRS Offset retirement deductions) do not apply.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


Statutes at Large

Title 5 published on 09-May-2017 03:44

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 5 CFR Part 839 after this date.

  • 2016-12-22; vol. 81 # 246 - Thursday, December 22, 2016
    1. 81 FR 93851 - Federal Employees' Retirement System; Government Costs
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT
      Proposed rule.
      We must receive your comments by February 21, 2017.
      5 CFR Parts 831, 839, 841, 842, and 847