5 CFR 839.802 - If I was in CSRS during my qualifying retirement coverage error, paid into the Fund more than I would have paid as a CSRS Offset, Social Security-Only, or FERS employee,...will I get a refund of the excess I had withheld from my pay?

§ 839.802 If I was in CSRS during my qualifying retirement coverage error, paid into the Fund more than I would have paid as a CSRS Offset, Social Security-Only, or FERS employee, and end up retroactively in one of those retirement plans, will I get a refund of the excess I had withheld from my pay?

CSRS Offset and FERS require employees to pay Social Security taxes in addition to retirement deductions. When you are retroactively changed under the FERCCA to CSRS Offset, FERS, or Social Security-Only, the deductions you paid in under CSRS will be used to pay both the amounts required for retirement deductions under CSRS Offset or FERS, as applicable to you, and also the Social Security taxes that you would have paid had you been in CSRS-Offset, FERS, or Social Security-Only.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


Statutes at Large

Title 5 published on 07-Jun-2017 03:44

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 5 CFR Part 839 after this date.

  • 2016-12-22; vol. 81 # 246 - Thursday, December 22, 2016
    1. 81 FR 93851 - Federal Employees' Retirement System; Government Costs
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT
      Proposed rule.
      We must receive your comments by February 21, 2017.
      5 CFR Parts 831, 839, 841, 842, and 847