7 CFR § 1942.17 - Community facilities.
(a) General. This section includes information and procedures specifically designed for use by applicants, including their professional consultants and/or agents who provide such assistance and services as architectural, engineering, financial, legal, or other services related to application processing and facility planning and development. This section is m
* * *
(4) The State Director will determine that, when feasibly and legally possible, inequities within the proposed project's service area for the same type service proposed (i.e., water or waste disposal) will be remedied by the owner on or before completion of the project that includes Rural Development funding. Inequities are defined as flagrant variations in availability, adequacy or quality of service. User rate schedules for portions of existing systems that were developed under different financing, rates, terms or conditions, as determined by the State Director, do not necessarily constitute inequities.
(5) Before a loan is made to an applicant other than a public body, for other than utility type projects, the articles of incorporation or loan agreement will include a condition similar to the following:
In the event of dissolution of this corporation, or in the event it shall cease to carry out the objectives and purposes herein set forth, all business, property, and assets of the corporation shall go and be distributed to one or more nonprofit corporations or public bodies as may be selected by the board of directors of this corporation and approved by at least 75 percent of the users or members to be used for, and devoted to, the purpose of a community facility project or other purpose to serve the public welfare of the community. In no event shall any of the assets or property, in the event of dissolution thereof, go or be distributed to members, directors, stockholders, or others having financial or managerial interest in the corporation either for the reimbursement of any sum subscribed, donated or contributed by such members or for any other purposes, provided that nothing herein shall prohibit the corporation from paying its just debts.
(f) Rates and terms—(1) General. Each loan will bear interest at the rate prescribed in RD Instruction 440.1, exhibit B (available in any Rural Development office). The interest rates will be set by Rural Development at least for each quarter of the fiscal year. All rates will be adjusted to the nearest one-eighth of 1 percent. The applicant may submit a written request prior to loan closing that the interest rate charged on the loan be the lower of the rate in effect at the time of loan approval or the rate in effect at the time of loan closing. If the interest rate is to be that in effect at loan closing, the interest rate charged on a loan involving multiple advances of Rural Development funds, using temporary debt instruments, shall be that in effect on the date when the first temporary debt instrument is issued. If no written request is received from the applicant prior to loan closing, the interest rate charged on the loan will be the rate in effect at the time of loan approval.
* * *
bank accounts should not be used for funds advanced by an interim lender.
(ii) Other than supervised bank account. If a supervised bank account is not used, arrangements will be agreed upon for the prior concurrence by Rural Development of the bills or vouchers upon which warrants will be drawn, so that the payments from loan funds can be controlled and Rural Development records kept current. If a supervised bank account is not used, use Rural Development 402-2, “Statement of Deposits and Withdrawals,” or similar form to monitor funds. Periodic reviews of nonsupervised accounts shall be made by Rural Development at the times and in the manner as Rural Development prescribes in the conditions of loan approval. State laws regulating the depositories to be used shall be complied with.
(iii) Use of minority owned banks. Applicants are encouraged to use minority banks (a bank which is owned at least 50 percent by minority group members) for the deposit and disbursement of funds. A list of minority owned banks can be obtained from the Office of Minority Business Enterprise, Department of Commerce, Washington, DC 20230 and is also available in all Rural Development offices.
(4) Development inspections. The District Director will be responsible for monitoring the construction of all projects being financed, wholly or in part, with Rural DevelopmentFmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 funds. Technical assistance will be provided by the State Director's staff. Project monitoring will include construction inspections and a review of each project inspection report, each change order and each partial payment estimate and other invoices such as payment for engineering/architectural and legal fees and other materials determined necessary to effectively monitor each project. These activities will not be performed on behalf of the applicant/borrower, but are solely for the benefit of Rural Development and in no way are intended to relieve the applicant/borrower of corresponding obligations to conduct similar monitoring and inspection activities. Project monitoring will include periodic inspections to review partial payment estimates prior to their approval and to review project development in accordance with plans and specifications. Each inspection will be recorded using Form RD 1924-12, “Inspection Report.” The original Form RD 1924-12 will be filed in the project case folder and a copy furnished to the State Director. The State Director will review inspection reports and will determine that the project is being effectively monitored. The District Director is authorized to review and accept partial payment estimates prepared by the contractor and approved by the borrower, provided the consulting engineer or architect, if one is being
* * *