8 CFR § 210.2 - Application for temporary resident status.
§ 210.2 Application for temporary resident status.
(a)
(1) Application for temporary resident status. An alien agricultural worker who believes that he or she is eligible for adjustment of status under the provisions of § 210.3 of this part may file an application for such adjustment at a qualified designated entity, at a legalization office, or at an overseas processing office outside the United States. Such application must be filed within the application period.
* * *
(4) If a determination is made by the Service that the alien has, in connection with his or her application, engaged in fraud or willful misrepresentation or concealment of a material fact, knowingly provided a false writing or document in making his or her application, knowingly made a false statement or representation, or engaged in any other activity prohibited by section 210(b)(7) of the Act, the Service shall refer the matter to the U.S. Attorney for prosecution of the alien or any person who created or supplied a false writing or document for use in an application for adjustment of status under this part.
(f) Decision. The applicant shall be notified in writing of the decision and, if the application is denied, of the reason(s) therefor. An adverse decision under this part including an overseas application may be appealed to the Associate Commissioner, Examinations (Administrative Appeals Unit) on Form I–694. The appeal with the required fee shall be filed with the Regional Processing Facility in accordance with the provisions of § 103.3(a)(2) of this chapter. An applicant for Group 1 status as defined in § 210.1(f) of this part who is determined to be ineligible for that status may be classified as a temporary resident under Group 2 as defined in § 210.1(g) of this part if otherwise eligible for Group 2 status. In such a case the applicant shall be notified of the decision to accord him or her Group 2 status and to deny Group 1 status. He or she is entitled to file an appeal in accordance with the provisions of § 103.3(a)(2) of this chapter from that portion of the decision denying Group 1 status. In the case of an applicant who is represented in the application process in accordance with 8 CFR part 292, the applicant's representative shall also receive notification of decision specified in this section.
(g) Motions. In accordance with the provisions of § 103.5(b) of this chapter, the director of a regional processing facility or a consular officer at an overseas processing office may sua sponte reopen any proceeding under this part under his or her jurisdiction and reverse any adverse decision in such proceeding when appeal is taken under § 103.3(a)(2) of this part from such adverse decision; the Associate Commissioner, Examinations, and the Chief of the Administrative Appeals Unit may sua sponte reopen any proceeding conducted by that unit under this part and reconsider any decision rendered in such proceeding. The decision must be served on the appealing party within forty-five (45) days of receipt of any briefs and/or new evidence, or upon expiration of the time allowed for the submission of any briefs. Motions to reopen a proceeding or reconsider a decision shall not be considered under this part.
(h) Certifications. The regional processing facility director may, in accordance with § 103.4 of this chapter, certify a decision to the Associate Commissioner, Examinations when the case involves an unusually complex or novel question of law or fact. A consular officer assigned to an overseas processing office is authorized to certify a decision in the same manner and upon the same basis.
[53 FR 10064, Mar. 29, 1988, as amended at 55 FR 12629, Apr. 5, 1990; 60 FR 21975, May 4, 1995]